50 comments
[…] Documentation of the supervisory approval review must be entered in the case record. The Department will periodically review placements of children that require supervisory approval reviews.”
Section F
DCHS proposes that the number of business days to conduct the facilitated meeting be increased from five business days to at least 14 calendar days. DCHS proposes this for four main reasons:
Section K.(2)
Section § 63.2-1533(g.) of the Code of Virginia states: “(iii) the local department should seek a child protective order or other court action”. Section K.(2.) requires an LDSS to seek “removal”. The language in Section K.(2.) should be aligned with the Code rather than specifying a removal petition as a child protective order is the least restrictive option.