50 comments
[…] Section G: This section, which addresses the agreement forged in the facilitated meeting, does not address anything about the content of the agreement but instead says only that it must contain what is set out in §63.1-1533 of the Virginia Code. It indicates that a “form” for the Agreement will be developed by DSS and included in the Child and Family Services Manual. It is not clear from the language in Section G what discretion, if any, a local department has to deviate from the form developed for the Manual. That should be specifically addressed.
Subsection A(2) of §63.2-1533 states that the placement agreement must make provisions for the following: “The responsibilities of the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the caregiver, including a plan for how the caregiver will access necessary medical treatment, mental health services, and appropriate educational services for the child.” While this requirement is both necessary and appropriate, it appears to assume that the parties can work out on their own such arrangements as school attendance and authorization for medical care. I don’t think this is really possible without additional help from the legislature.