50 comments
[…] We hope to be proven wrong, and have viewed the proposed regulations in that light.
Accordingly, the Center for Family Advocacy at VPLC submits the following comments regarding the draft regulations 22VAC40-705, sections 60 & 200:
Section A
Nowhere in the proposed regulation are the provisions of Va Code § 63.2-1533 (B)(3) addressed. The regulations do not require the local departments to comply with the statute, nor give guidance on how to effectuate this provision.
Va Code § 63.2-1533 (B)(3) states “A parental child safety placement agreement shall contain the following... A statement that the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the caregiver may seek legal counsel prior to entering into the agreement.”