50 comments
[…] Subsection K(1)(b): This subsection states that if the local department determines that an in-home services case needs to remain in place in order for the child to safely return home but the parent/custodian declines to accept such services, the department “must seek a protective order or other appropriate court action” to order continued services. It should be noted that the Virginia Code does not authorize a local department to file a petition simply seeking a protective order for the supervised return of a child to parental care. § 16.1-253, which addresses protective orders for children, states that the JDR Court may enter a preliminary protective order “upon the motion of any person…pending there final determination of any matter before the Court.” There has to be a matter before the JDR Court that is within that Court’s statutorily authorized jurisdiction first, and a motion for a protective order can be requested in regard to that “matter”. For a local department, that matter is usually an allegation that a child is an abused or