50 comments
[…] Neither the statute nor the regulations specify how the local department must “seek” such a protective order. I suggest that it’s important to have a shared understanding of when and how the protective order is sought in this situation. Unfortunately, the relevant language in the Virginia Code is vague in regard to this. I note the following: (1) § 16.1-252(F) explicitly states “in addition to” entering a preliminary removal order the JDR Court may enter a preliminary protective order pursuant to § 16.1-253 imposing requirements and conditions as authorized in that section for the protection of the child. (2) § 16.1-262(G) states: “The preliminary removal order and any preliminary protective order issued shall remain in full force and effect pending the adjudicatory hearing.” Unfortunately, 16.1-252 does not specifically state that, if the Court denies removal of the child from the home, it may instead enter a preliminary protective order to ensure the child’s safety. Nonetheless, as noted earlier, § 16.1-253 authorizes the JDR Court to enter a preliminary protective order “[u]pon the motion of any person or upon the Court’s own motion …after a hearing, if necessary to protect a child's life, health, safety or normal development pending the final determination of any matter before the court.” My view is that the preliminary removal hearing would be a hearing at which the Court, upon its own motion or the motion of a party, could enter a preliminary protective order after denying removal of the child from the parent/custodian. There should not be a need for additional pleadings.