That information should also be in the agreement, along with the fact that a hearing on the petition, at which the parents will be entitled to representation by legal counsel, will be held within 7 days of the child’s placement in foster care. (This observation applies equally to the required statement in the agreement that the parent/custodian has the right to refuse to enter into the agreement.)
Subsection B(2) of § 63.2-1533 states that the placement agreement “shall” contain a statement that “the agreement may be terminated by any party, at any time, and for any reason,” and that “upon such termination, the local department may take actions to protect the child, including the removal of the child pursuant to the provisions of this title.” The statute does not require any prior notice by the terminating party to the other parties.