(Relatedly, Virginia Code § 16.1-241.3 states that the JDR Court can assume jurisdiction over a case of a substance exposed infant and enter an order to protect the child only if the local department alleges in a petition that “an investigation” has been commenced. There is no mention of a family assessment or parental placement agreement.)
Subsection K(2): This section tracks the language in Virginia Code § 63.2-1535(C), which states that “[i]f it is determined that the child cannot be safely returned home at the conclusion of the parental child safety placement agreement, the local department shall seek removal of the child from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, upon a petition alleging abuse or neglect pursuant to § 16.1-251 or 16.1-252." (I do not understand the opposition of the VLSSE to this language in Subsection K(2), since that language tracks the statute’s language.).