Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Comment: For clarity and consistency add “or remote technology” after “face to face” in this statement  ““The peer mentor has face-to-face contact with the individual to discuss his/her specific interests/desired outcomes related to realizing greater independence and the barriers to achieving them; 

We strongly support The VA Board for People with Disabilities’ comment below:

Personal Assistance: Agency-Directed and Consumer-Directed Services, page 189

Page 189 of the draft manual describes Exemption of Nurse Delegation Requirements in the CD Model.

For CD services, the Code of Virginia § 54.1-3001(12) states: “any person performing state or federally funded health care tasks directed by the consumer which are typically self-performed for an individual who lives in a private residence and who, by reason of disability is unable to perform such tasks but who is capable of directing the appropriate performance of such tasks” is exempted from the Nurse Practice Act and nurse delegation requirements.

Key requirements for the exemption from nurse delegation requirements, which must be performed in accordance with 18VAC90-19-240 through 18VAC90-19-280

· Applies to consumer-directed services only,