Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Shared Living, page 164

To increase provider awareness, VBPD recommends adding that Transition funds may be available to an individual moving into their own home. Additionally, we recommend emphasizing that siblings and other family members without legal responsibilities to the individual may be roommates in Shared Living.

 

Personal Assistance: Agency-Directed and Consumer-Directed Services, page 189

Page 189 of the draft manual describes Exemption of Nurse Delegation Requirements in the CD Model.

 

For CD services, the Code of Virginia § 54.1-3001(12) states: “any person performing state or federally funded health care tasks directed by the consumer which are typically self-performed for an individual who lives in a private residence and who, by reason of disability is unable to perform such tasks but who is capable of directing the appropriate performance of such tasks” is exempted from the Nurse Practice Act and nurse delegation requirements.

 

Key requirements for the exemption from nurse delegation requirements, which must be performed in accordance with 18VAC90-19-240 through 18VAC90-19-280

· Applies to consumer-directed services only,