Action | Adopt new standards for licensed private child-placing agencies. |
[…] DATE: March 31, 2011
RE: Response to Proposed Adoption Standards
Section 22VAC40-131-170(B) of the proposed regulations states, “The licensee shall prohibit acts of discrimination based on race, color, gender, national origin, age, religion, political beliefs, sexual orientation, disability, or family status to: delay or deny a child’s placement; or deny an individual the opportunity to apply to become a foster or adoptive parent.”
This proposal goes far beyond any policy in the Virginia Code. The Virginia Code clearly details who is eligible to adopt. In § 63.2-1201.1, it plainly states, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any child to have more than two living parents by birth or adoption, who have legal rights and obligations in respect to the child, in the form of one father and one mother.” Furthermore, in § 63.2-1225, the Code states, “In determining the appropriate home in which to place a child for adoption, a married couple or an unmarried individual shall be eligible to receive placement of a child for purposes of adoption.”