Action | Adopt new standards for licensed private child-placing agencies. |
[…] This proposal goes far beyond any policy in the Virginia Code. The Virginia Code clearly details who is eligible to adopt. In § 63.2-1201.1, it plainly states, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any child to have more than two living parents by birth or adoption, who have legal rights and obligations in respect to the child, in the form of one father and one mother.” Furthermore, in § 63.2-1225, the Code states, “In determining the appropriate home in which to place a child for adoption, a married couple or an unmarried individual shall be eligible to receive placement of a child for purposes of adoption.” There is no mistaking intent: in Virginia, only married couples (one mother and one father, as decided by Virginia’s Marriage Amendment to the Constitution) or single individuals can adopt a child.