Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] It is economically and ethically imperative that there be clear and correct communication of how the rules will work. It is not as simple, as DMAS staff have told state-funded BIS providers, as "choosing a lane". These are existing organizations with actual employees serving real live people and actions/interpretations that will negatively impact support provision in the Commonwealth must be well thought out and accurately and consistently communicated. 

In this iteration of the draft TCM manual it states the following on page 7 addressing conflict of interest:

  • Pursuant to 42 CFR 441.301(c)(1)(vi), “providers of HCBS for the individual, or those who have an interest in or are employed by a provider of HCBS for the individual, must not provide case management or develop the personcentered plan of care, except when the State demonstrates that the only willing and qualified entity to provide case management and/or develop personcentered plans of cares in a geographic area also provides HCBS.”
  • In order to meet this requirement an individual that provides case management services must not be employed (directly, or as a contractor) by an entity that provides other HCBS services.