Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] It is crucial information to both persons served and existing business entities across Virginia and no one reading the rules should have any doubt as to what it means and how/where/to whom it applies, which unfortunately is not currently the case.

It is worth noting that the DMAS official quoted also provided a citation from the eCFR (Electronic Code of Federal Regulations) underneath their response. Here is the federal code cited ( https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-42/chapter-IV/subchapter-C/part-441/subpart-G ):

§441.301 (c)(1)(vi)- “Providers of HCBS for the individual, or those who have an interest in or are employed by a provider of HCBS for the individual must not provide case management or develop the person-centered service plan, except when the State demonstrates that the only willing and qualified entity to provide case management and/or develop person-centered service plans in a geographic area also provides HCBS. In these cases, the State must devise conflict of interest protections including separation of entity and provider functions within provider entities, which must be approved by CMS. Individuals must be provided with a clear and accessible alternative dispute resolution process.”

Please note that the federal code cited refers to "a provider of HCBS" and "also provides HCBS" without any distinctions regarding whether the HCBS is targeted towards any specific disability population (which makes sense, considering the overlap created by comorbid conditions).