Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] DraftKings respectfully submits that the regulator should maintain discretion whether to resolve such investigations at the regulatory level or whether they rise to the level regarding law enforcement intervention.

I. A regulated entity shall as soon as commercially reasonable [immediately] report to the Director any information relating to:

DraftKings respectfully requests the above change be adopted to align with the language found in Section 58.1-4044.A of Article 2 of the Virginia Lottery Act, “A permit holder shall, as soon as is commercially reasonable, report to the Department any information relating to…” If this change is not adopted, we respectfully request the term “immediately” be interpreted as a commercially reasonable period of time.