Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] There are two significant problems with this regulation.  First, it requires abortion facilities to comply with the entire statutory code relating to hospitals in order to become and stay licensed.  However, Senate Bill 924, the bill that authorizes the Department to promulgate abortion clinic regulations, gave the Board the authority to regulate facilities that provide five or more first trimester abortions only for the purposes of Va. Code § 32.1-127(B), one paragraph of the referenced Article.  Senate Bill 924 explicitly requires the Board only to promulgate regulations for abortion facilities relating to “construction and maintenance . . . operation, staffing, and equip[ment] . . . qualifications and training of staff . . . conditions under which a hospital or nursing home may provide medical and nursing services to patients in their places of residence; and policies related to infection prevention disaster preparedness and facility security[.]”  Applying the entire Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 32.1 of the Code of Virginia threatens abortion facilities with the denial or loss of license for violation of provisions of the statutory code that should not apply to them at all.