Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] However, “meaningful involvement” means more than just outreach and notification. As set forth in the EJ Act, “meaningful involvement means the requirements that (i) affected and vulnerable community residents have access and opportunities to participate in the full cycle of the decision-making process about a proposed activity that will affect their environment or health and (ii) decision makers will seek out and consider such participation, allowing the views and perspectives of community residents to shape and influence the decision.” VA Code §2.2-234. The guidance document needs to include steps to ensure that the public has “opportunities to participate in the full cycle of the decision-making process”, including the drafting of any permit once DEQ determines the application is complete. Otherwise, the public hearing becomes nothing but an exercise in “announce and defend,” which is the antithesis of “meaningful involvement.”