Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 6. The applicant has omitted the date of the signature of the voter;
 
7. The applicant has omitted the address of the witness;
 
8. The applicant has omitted the date of signature of the witness;
 
9. The applicant did not seal the ballot within the security envelope so long as the outside envelope containing the ballot and the voter's declaration/affirmation page arrived sealed; or
 
10. The applicant has submitted a ballot containing offices or issues for which he is not eligible."
 
COMMENTS:
This regulation does not fulfill the requirements of the statute § 24.2-702.1. Federal write-in absentee ballots, which specifies the following:
 
"B. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a federal write-in absentee ballot submitted pursuant to subsection A shall be considered valid for purposes of simultaneously satisfying both an absentee ballot application and a completed absentee ballot, provided that the ballot is received no later than the deadline for the return of absentee ballots as provided in § 24.2-709 for the election in which the voter offers to vote, and the application contains the following information: (i) the voter's signature; however, if the voter is unable to sign, the person assisting the voter will note this fact in the voter signature box; (ii) the voter's printed name; (iii) the county or city in which he is registered and offers to vote; (iv) the residence address at which he is registered to vote; (v) his current military or overseas address; and (vi) the signature of a witness who shall sign the same application."