Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a postmark shall include any other official indicia of confirmation of mailing by the United States Postal Service or other postal or delivery service.”

 

 Furthermore, Section 24.2-709(A) states, “Any ballot returned to the office of the general registrar in any manner except as prescribed by law shall be void.”

 

The Code of Virginia is clear on this issue and I strongly believe it is not within the power or authority of the State Board of Elections to adopt such an amendment that would supersede the statutory language regarding postmarks on absentee ballots.