Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] What concerns me even more is that this is not an isolated example of actions by the Department of Elections that clearly violate the election laws of the Commonwealth.  It has come to my attention that just several days ago, on September 28, the Department of Elections distributed official guidance to general registrars instructing them to accept absentee ballots and count them as normal if the ballots are left in a drop box without being inside the outside envelope, or if the ballot is returned in person without being inside the outside envelope.  This is in direct conflict with Section 24.2-709(A) which states, “No returned absentee ballot shall be deemed void because the inner envelope containing the voted ballot is imperfectly sealed so long as the outside envelope containing the ballot envelope is sealed.” 

 

Furthermore, on September 23, official guidance was sent from the Department of Elections to general registrars instructing them to provide a “gold form SBE-708” and then a regular ballot to a voter who states they have not received their absentee ballot or has lost their absentee ballot.