Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Furthermore, on September 23, official guidance was sent from the Department of Elections to general registrars instructing them to provide a “gold form SBE-708” and then a regular ballot to a voter who states they have not received their absentee ballot or has lost their absentee ballot.  Again, this guidance clearly violates Virginia Code §24.2-708(B) which states, “If for any reason a person who has applied for and has been sent an absentee ballot does not receive the ballot or loses the ballot, he shall be entitled to cast another ballot after presenting to the general registrar or officer of election a statement signed by him that he did not receive the ballot or has lost the ballot, subject to felony penalties for making false statements as pursuant to § 24.2-1016. If such person offers to vote at his proper polling place or at a central absentee voter precinct established by the governing body of the county or city where he is registered to vote on the day of the elections, he shall be entitled to cast a provisional ballot pursuant to §24.2-653.1.”

 

The integrity of our election system is paramount. Voters in the Commonwealth need to be confident that our elections are fair, open, and conducted according the laws which are outlined in the Code of Virginia.  Anything less is completely unacceptable.