Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Id. For purposes of this statute, gender identity refers to “the gender-related identity, appearance, or other gender-related characteristics of an individual, with or without regard to the individual's designated sex at birth.” Va. Code § 2.2-3901(B). This definition applies “when used in reference to discrimination in the Code and acts of the General Assembly.” Id. The burdens the 2022 Policies place on transgender and gender-expansive students violate the VHRA.

 

(This is the third part of four for our comments. Per Va.