Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 3M sincerely appreciates the opportunity to comment on the Proposed Rule, and hopes that DEQ considers the comments herein. DBP should develop a revised EIA that meets the standards set forth in the APA, and DEQ should re-propose this Amendment after the MCLs are in place. 

 



[1] Chapter 1097 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly modifies §32.1-169 of the Code of Virginia

on January 1, 2022 and directs the State Board of Health to “adopt regulations establishing maximum

contaminant levels (MCLs) in all water supplies and waterworks in the Commonwealth for (i)

perfluorooctanoic acid and perfluorooctane sulfonate, and for such other perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl

substances as the Board deems necessary;” (emphasis added)

CommentID: 122049
 

5/16/22  10:26 pm
Commenter: Ryan Smith, Virginia Waste Industries Association

Proposed Amendment 9 Regulations
 
VSWMR Section Comment to Proposed Language Recommendation(s)