Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] It is generally expected that a proposed Town Hall regulatory change alert the public of all substantive matters or consequences.

The General Assembly approved [S 415] April 11, 1994, an act to "amend the Code of Virginia by adding sections numbered 32.1-163.4 and 32.1-164.1:01, relating to certain application fees and onsite sewage systems." Of particular interest to authorized onsite soil evaluators, at that time, were the procedures for application backlogs under § 32.1-163.4.

 

Under § 32.1-163.4. A., "In any case where the local or district health department experiences a septic system or other onsite sewage system permit backlog of fifteen working days from the application filing date, the Commissioner shall contract with authorized onsite soil evaluators for the field evaluation of the backlogged application sites[...]."

 

Measuring the backlog from the application filling date was meant to provide an important trigger mechanism at local or district health departments for increasing AOSE/PE participation throughout the State.