Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] I would ask that if the Board’s intent is to increase the hours required for CPE of regulants that the Board adopt a grandfathering policy for all CPE obtained prior to September 16, 2010 in order to mitigate some of the burden imposed by these regulations and to allow compliance in conformity with the current regulations to the date of enactment of the proposed regulations.
 
18VAC5-22-160
 
§54.1-4413.5(C) mandates that the Board of Accountancy adopt regulations that “identify the type of minor violations for which confidential consent orders may be offered”. The statute further states that these orders may not be entered into where probable cause exists “to believe a licensee has demonstrated gross negligence or intentional misconduct in the practice of public accounting.”