1. The Board of Health has no legal authority to make the requested changes.
[…] We at The Family Foundation of Virginia, on behalf of Virginia families, support the rule of law, affirm the natural binary order of male and female as created by God, and caution strongly against swift and sudden legal changes with respect to the natural and universal conception of “sex”. For these reasons, we oppose this request.
1. The Board of Health has no legal authority to make the requested changes.
Va. Code § 32.1-269(A) provides that “A vital record registered under this chapter may be amended only in accordance with this article and such regulations as may be adopted by the Board to protect the integrity and accuracy of such vital records.” Part E of the same Section states that “Upon receipt of a certified copy of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction indicating that the sex of an individual has been changed by medical procedure and upon request of such person, the State Registrar shall amend such person's certificate of