1. The Board of Health has no legal authority to make the requested changes.
[…] The Code of Virginia is clear on this matter: Not only must a person have a court order with which to establish a “sex change” before the State Registrar, but that court must indicate that such “sex change” has been deemed such as the direct result of an affirmative and voluntary medical procedure.
Va. Code § 32.1-252(A) directs the State Registrar, under the supervision of the Commissioner, to “administer the provisions of this chapter and the regulations of the Board in a manner that will ensure the uniform and efficient administration of the system of vital records.”
In so doing, the State Registrar must heed the text of Va. Code § 1-248, which states that “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme.