1. The Board of Health has no legal authority to make the requested changes.
[…] Va. Code § 32.1-252(A) directs the State Registrar, under the supervision of the Commissioner, to “administer the provisions of this chapter and the regulations of the Board in a manner that will ensure the uniform and efficient administration of the system of vital records.”
In so doing, the State Registrar must heed the text of Va. Code § 1-248, which states that “The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution, bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.”
Every regulation, therefore, must be consistent with the statute which enables it.