Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 1. The NOIRA describes regulations that would exceed the scope of the Virginia Board of Health’s authority.

The NOIRA describes Board of Health’s intended actions as “to add regulations within 12 VAC 5 to protect the health of females participating in organized female-only athletic teams and competitions in Virginia and to protect the health of females using designated female spaces where females are likely to be in any state of undress.”

The State Board of Health lacks statutory authority to promulgate these regulations. As its legal basis, the NOIRA relies on Va. Code § 32.1-12, which provides that the State Board of Health “may make, adopt, promulgate and enforce such regulations… as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by it, the Commissioner or the Department.” Title 32.1 of the Virginia Code governs issues of public 

health such as medical research, state funding of healthcare services, and medical record keeping. E.g., Va. Code § 32.1-35 et seq. (disease prevention and control), § 32.1-162.16 et seq. (human research); Va.