Action | Establishment of permit(s) by rule for the construction and operation of small wind energy projects |
[…] On their flight to the top of the industrial scale wind turbine, the male bats are slaughtered ("Causes of Bat Fatalities at Wind Turbines: Jypotheses and Predictions", Paul M. Cryan and Robert M.R. Barclay, Journal of Mammalogy, 90(6):1330-1340, 2009).
BY eliminating the concept of metrics concerning bat mortality, the DEQ is simply ignoring current available information and allowing the wind companies a license to slaughter bats. THis is in violation of the Code of Virginia, Section 29.1-521, which states that it is illegal to "take,... kill,... by any means whatever... any wild bird or wild animal... except as specifically permitted by law and only by the manner or means and within the number stated.
The "trigger" proposed by DEQ for mitigation concerning bat mortality is a violation of Virginia's laws protecting wildlife.