91 comments
[…] Combined, these requirements could severely impact permit holders’ ability to reach their potential legal customers. Cutting off key advertising media would drastically reduce the ability for legal operators to draw customers to their sports wagering websites and applications, especially as they are competing with illegal, offshore operators that do not abide by state laws or social media policies.
11VAC5-70-210. Minors and Prohibited Players.
Based on the statute, Section 58.1-4041 (C) mandates that permit holders are required to block “Any competitor, coach, trainer, employee, or owner of a team in a professional or college sports event, or any referee for a professional or college sports event …” The statute goes on to say that, “In determining which persons are prohibited from placing wagers under this subsection, a permit holder shall use publicly available information and any lists of persons that a sports governing body may provide to the Department.”