Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] The following is a list of our comments in response to these proposed regulations:

? These CBPA regulations should work in accordance with other proposed regulatory changes including Tidal Wetlands Act guidelines, released by the Virginia Marine Resources Commission (“VMRC”) on March 1st, 2021 and changes to 9 VAC 25-830-40 to address the statutory criterion for mature tree preservation.

? Although the proposed regulations were tasked with including various climate change impacts, they only consider sea level rise. As mandated by § 62.1-44.15:72 (“The criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change” as a purpose of the Act).