Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Climate change and sea level rise will have significant impacts on Virginia’s shoreline ecosystem, specifically for vegetated tidal wetlands. Although Virginia regulations require the implementation of living shorelines except in cases where best available science shows such approaches to be unsuitable (Va. Code. § 28.2-104.1), living shorelines can be expected to experience similar drowning of the wetlands component of the living shoreline installation under these future conditions, compromising their effectiveness.  

Virginia Code § 62.1-44.15:72 recognizes the implications of these future conditions and mandates that “the criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change” as a purpose of the Act. However, the draft regulations fail to consider climate change impacts beyond sea level rise, including increased precipitation, tidal flooding, and storms. These must be addressed in the final regulations in order to meet the statutory mandate.