Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] The CBPA is the key to the survival of tidal wetlands and must be administered with that goal in mind if Virginia’s tidal wetlands are to survive sea level rise.

 

Although the proposed regulations were tasked with including various climate change impacts, they only consider sea level rise. As mandated by §62.1-44.15:72 (“The criteria adopted by the Board, operating in conjunction with other state water quality programs, shall encourage and promote...coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change” as a purpose of the Act). At §10.1-1183, the Department of Environmental Quality is charged generally: “To address climate change by developing and implementing policy and regulatory approaches to reducing climate pollution and promoting climate resilience in the Commonwealth and by ensuring that climate impacts and climate resilience are taken into account across all programs and permitting processes.” The finalized CBPA regulations will need to address all climate change impacts to potential projects, not just sea level rise.