Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] For example, when a player touches a button on the playing device screen, there needs to be audio feedback indicating a command was received. These sounds are not used for the purpose of entertainment or to entice a person to play a game, but to respond to the player who has touched certain areas on the screen. Furthermore, since certain audio and video animations are needed and can be subjective, we would suggest that the following added at the end of subsection A(6): "All audio and video animation shall be subject to approval by the department."

 

8. Section 18.2-340.34 of the Code of Virginia – Manufacturer’s License

 

a. Issue – Section 18.2-340.34 of the Code of Virginia provides that "no manufacturer shall distribute electronic games of chance systems for charitable gaming in the Commonwealth unless and until such person has made application for and has been issued a permit by the Department."

 

b. Comment/Question – The proposed regulations do not address the manufacturer’s permit required by § 18.2-340.34 of the Code. A provision addressing this issue needs to be added to the proposed regulations.

 

CommentID: 21284
 

1/4/12  10:39 pm