Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] VACIL recommends removal of 8 VAC 20-750-30. B.: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit physical restraint or seclusion under the conditions outlined in 8VAC20-750-40 and 8VAC20-750-50.”

8 VAC 20-750-30 A.8. Medical & Psychological Contraindication.
The proposed regulations forbid restraint or seclusion when a physician, health care professional or the child's team documents that they are medically or psychologically contraindicated. This keeps the regulations in accord with the Fifteen Principles (Principle 7), as required by Virginia Code, § 22.1-279.1:1. to “(iii) address distinctions, including distinctions in emotional and physical development, between (a) the general student population and the special education student population and (b) elementary school students and secondary school students” makes clear that the regulations can address the special needs and issues confronted by students with disabilities.

VACIL recommends that the regulations forbid restraint or seclusion that are medically or psychologically contraindicated.

8 VAC 20-750-40 Use of physical restraint and seclusion.