Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Early intervening services should be applied, as required in the federal regulations, to address disproportionality based on race and ethnicity.  The pending regulations are attempting to address disproportionality through reduction of the age limit.  Nowhere in the federal regulations does it suggest reduction in developmental delay for this purpose; however, federal regulations do state to use early intervening services.  Age nine is also the standard age limit given in the federal regulations when describing developmental delay.

 

  1. 34 CFR 300.8 (b) states: “Children aged three through nine experiencing developmental delays. Child with a disability for children aged three through nine (or any subset of that age range, including ages three through five)”[emphasis added].

 

Please consider this federal guidance, implement proper application of early intervening services, consider the overwhelming public opposition to reduce the DD age limit - and establish a DD limit at nine years of age.  Change the definition for developmental delay to read: