Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Chapter is Exempt from Article 2 of the Administrative Process Act
Previous Comment     Next Comment     Back to List of Comments
7/10/23  5:55 pm
Commenter: Sally Linderman

SUPPORT ~ Please approve
 

 "SUPPORT - Please approve this policy Jury Duty surveys provide useful self-reported information related to the status of individuals living in Virginia who may be disqualified to vote in the Commonwealth. Virginia Law mandates that the Department of Elections is responsible for the central record keeping of all registered voters in the Commonwealth. Virginia Code §24.2-404 (A) requires this list to be accurate. To assist in this effort, Virginia law §24.2 – 404(B)(9) directs that ELECT shall “Use any source of information that may assist in carrying out the purpose of this section (list maintenance). All agencies of the Commonwealth shall cooperate with the Department in procuring and exchanging identification information for the purpose of maintaining the voter registration system.” In 2012, the Supreme Court decision in Arizona v. Inter Tribal supports this policy by its finding that nothing precludes States from conducting list maintenance based on information in their possession establishing ineligibility.