Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] I believe working with the schools because we should be working together not against each other. Why is it too hard to believe the parent should be involved/informed? When individuals oppose this policy, I feel the parents are being ignored, we don’t count, we are not allowed to express our concerns which causes trusts not to exist between myself and the school.  

Concerning informing parents,  the following helps define what happens if a child feels uncomfortable about schools informing the parents: “The Code of Virginia, § 22.1-272.1.: Requires “[a]ny person licensed as administrative or instructional personnel by the Board of Education and employed by a local school board who, in the scope of his employment, has reason to believe, as a result of direct communication from a student, that such student is at imminent risk of suicide, shall, as soon as practicable, contact at least one of such student’s parents to ask whether such parent is aware of the student's mental state and whether the parent wishes to obtain or has already obtained counseling for such student.” However, “[i]f the student has indicated that the reason for being at imminent risk of suicide relates to parental abuse or neglect, this contact shall not be made with the parent.