Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] A team of appropriate school staff and other caregivers should collaborate with the parents to identify and implement reasonable accommodations or modifications, taking into account the resources and staff available in the school and school divisions, as well as the rights and needs of other students and of school staff.

As a parent, I feel with the following Codes the school will make sure no discrimination or bullying is allowed for all students plus I should be able to request to review materials without being denied.

The Code of Virginia, § 2.2-3900, et seq.: Prohibits “unlawful discrimination in educational institutions on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability.”

The Code of Virginia, § 22.1-207.2: Provides that parents have the right to review the complete family life curricula, including all supplemental materials used in any family life education program.