Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] The Code of Virginia includes regulations applicable to vaccinations for Students attending school in Virginia and for the Virginia Board of Health to establish rules and regulations regarding immunization requirements. Specifically, the Code of Virginia, Section § 22.1-271.2. “Immunization requirements” and the Virginia Administrative Code 12VAC5-110-70. “Immunization requirements” identify multiple vaccinations that are required for all Students to attend school in Virginia, unless the student is exempted from immunization pursuant to § 22.1-271.2., subsection C and Section 80 of 12VAC5-110. Paragraph G. of Section § 22.1-271.2 specifies that “The Board of Health shall promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this section in congruence with rules and regulations of the Board of Health promulgated under § 32.1-46 and in cooperation with the Board of Education.”