Agencies | Governor
Virginia Regulatory Town Hall

Final Text

highlight

Action:
Amend TMDLs - Sections 50, 60, 90, 110 - 4/2009
Stage: Final
 
9VAC25-720-50

9VAC25-720-50. Potomac-Shenandoah River Basin.

A. Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA

Units

1.

Muddy Creek

Nitrate TMDL Development for Muddy Creek/Dry River, Virginia

Rockingham

B21R

Nitrate

49,389.00

LB/YR

2.

Blacks Run

TMDL Development for Blacks Run and Cooks Creek

Rockingham

B25R

Sediment

32,844.00

LB/YR

3.

Cooks Creek

TMDL Development for Blacks Run and Cooks Creek

Rockingham

B25R

Sediment

69,301.00

LB/YR

4.

Cooks Creek

TMDL Development for Blacks Run and Cooks Creek

Rockingham

B25R

Phosphorus

0

LB/YR

5.

Muddy Creek

TMDL Development for Muddy Creek and Holmans Creek, Virginia

Rockingham

B22R

Sediment

286,939.00

LB/YR

6.

Muddy Creek

TMDL Development for Muddy Creek and Holmans Creek, Virginia

Rockingham

B22R

Phosphorus

38.00

LB/YR

7.

Holmans Creek

TMDL Development for Muddy Creek and Holmans Creek, Virginia

Rockingham/
Shenandoah

B45R

Sediment

78,141.00

LB/YR

8.

Mill Creek

TMDL Development for Mill Creek and Pleasant Run

Rockingham

B29R

Sediment

276.00

LB/YR

9.

Mill Creek

TMDL Development for Mill Creek and Pleasant Run

Rockingham

B29R

Phosphorus

138.00

LB/YR

10.

Pleasant Run

TMDL Development for Mill Creek and Pleasant Run

Rockingham

B27R

Sediment

0.00

LB/YR

11.

Pleasant Run

TMDL Development for Mill Creek and Pleasant Run

Rockingham

B27R

Phosphorus

0.00

LB/YR

12.

Linville Creek

Total Maximum Load Development for Linville Creek: Bacteria and Benthic Impairments

Rockingham

B46R

Sediment

5.50

TONS/YR

13.

Quail Run

Benthic TMDL for Quail Run

Rockingham

B35R

Ammonia

7,185.00

KG/YR

14.

Quail Run

Benthic TMDL for Quail Run

Rockingham

B35R

Chlorine

27.63

KG/YR

15.

Shenandoah River

Development of Shenandoah River PCB TMDL (South Fork and Main Stem)

Warren & Clarke

B41R B55R B57R B58R

PCBs

179.38

G/YR

16.

Shenandoah River

Development of Shenandoah River PCB TMDL (North Fork)

Warren & Clarke

B51R

PCBs

0.00

G/YR

17.

Shenandoah River

Development of Shenandoah River PCB TMDL (Main Stem)

Warren & Clarke

WV

PCBs

179.38

G/YR

18.

Cockran Spring

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Augusta

B10R

Organic Solids

1,556.00

LB/YR

19.

Lacey Spring

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Rockingham

B47R

Organic Solids

680.00

LB/YR

20.

Orndorff Spring

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Shenandoah

B52R

Organic Solids

103.00

LB/YR

21.

Toms Brook

Benthic TMDL for Toms Brook in Shenandoah County, Virginia

Shenandoah

B50R

Sediment

8.1

T/YR

22.

Goose Creek

Benthic TMDLs for the Goose Creek Watershed

Loudoun, Fauquier

A08R

Sediment

1,587

T/YR

23.

Little River

Benthic TMDLs for the Goose Creek Watershed

Loudoun

A08R

Sediment

105

T/YR

24.

Christians Creek

Fecal Bacteria and General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Impaired Streams in the Middle River and Upper South River Watersheds, Augusta County, VA

Augusta

B14R

Sediment

145

T/YR

25.

Moffett Creek

Fecal Bacteria and General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Impaired Streams in the Middle River and Upper South River Watersheds, Augusta County, VA

Augusta

B13R

Sediment

0

T/YR

26.

Upper Middle River

Fecal Bacteria and General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Impaired Streams in the Middle River and Upper South River Watersheds, Augusta County, VA

Augusta

B10R

Sediment

1.355

T/YR

27.

Mossy Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Mossy Creek and Long Glade Run: Bacteria and General Standard (Benthic) Impairments

Rockingham

B19R

Sediment

0.04

T/YR

28.

Smith Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Smith Creek

Rockingham, Shenandoah

B47R

Sediment

353,867

LB/YR

29.

Abrams Creek

Opequon Watershed TMDLs for Benthic Impairments: Abrams Creek and Lower Opequon Creek, Frederick and Clarke counties, Virginia

Frederick

B09R

Sediment

478

T/YR

30.

Lower Opequon Creek

Opequon Watershed TMDLs for Benthic Impairments: Abrams Creek and Lower Opequon Creek, Frederick and Clarke counties, Virginia

Frederick, Clarke

B09R

Sediment

1,039

T/YR

31.

Mill Creek

Mill Creek Sediment TMDL for a Benthic Impairment, Shenandoah County, Virginia

Shenandoah

B48R

Sediment

0.9

T/YR

32.

South Run

Benthic TMDL Development for South Run, Virginia

Fauquier

A19R

Phosphorus

0.038

T/YR

33.

Lewis Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Lewis Creek, General Standard (Benthic)

Augusta

B12R

Sediment

40

T/YR

34.

Lewis Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Lewis Creek, General Standard (Benthic)

Augusta

B12R

Lead

0

KG/YR

35.

Lewis Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Lewis Creek, General Standard (Benthic)

Augusta

B12R

PAHs

0

KG/YR

36.

Bull Run

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Lewis Creek, General Standard (Benthic)

Loudoun, Fairfax, and Prince William counties, and the Cities of Manassas and Manassas Park

A23R-01

Sediment

5,986.8

T/TR

37.

Popes Head Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Lewis Creek, General Standard (Benthic)

Fairfax County and Fairfax City

A23R-02

Sediment

1,594.2

T/YR

38.

Accotink Bay

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A15R

PCBs

0.0992

G/YR

39.

Aquia Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Stafford

A28E

PCBs

6.34

G/YR

40.

Belmont Bay/
Occoquan Bay

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Prince William

A25E

PCBs

0.409

G/YR

41.

Chopawamsic Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Prince William

A26E

PCBs

1.35

G/YR

42.

Coan River

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Northumberland

A34E

PCBs

0

G/YR

43.

Dogue Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A14E

PCBs

20.2

G/YR

44.

Fourmile Run

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Arlington

A12E

PCBs

11

G/YR

45.

Gunston Cove

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A15E

PCBs

0.517

G/YR

46.

Hooff Run & Hunting Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A13E

PCBs

36.8

G/YR

47.

Little Hunting Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A14E

PCBs

10.1

G/YR

48.

Monroe Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A31E

PCBs

.0177

G/YR

49.

Neabsco Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Prince William

A25E

PCBs

6.63

G/YR

50.

Occoquan River

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Prince William

A25E

PCBs

2.86

G/YR

51.

Pohick Creek/Pohick Bay

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Fairfax

A16E

PCBs

13.5

G/YR

52.

Potomac Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Stafford

A29E

PCBs

0.556

G/YR

53.

Potomac River, Fairview Beach

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

King George

A29E

PCBs

0.0183

G/YR

54.

Powells Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Prince William

A26R

PCBs

0.0675

G/YR

55.

Quantico Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

Prince William

A26R

PCBs

0.742

G/YR

56.

Upper Machodoc Creek

PCB Total Maximum Daily Load Development in the tidal Potomac and Anacostia Rivers and their tidal tributaries

King George

A30E

PCBs

0.0883

G/YR

57.

Difficult Creek

Benthic TMDL Development for Difficult Run, Virginia

Fairfax

A11R

Sediment

3,663.2

T/YR

58.

Abrams Creek

Opequon Watershed TMDLs for Benthic Impairments

Frederick and Clark

B09R

Sediment

1039

T/YR

59.

Lower Opequon

Opequon Watershed TMDLs for Benthic Impairments

Frederick and Clark

B09R

Sediment

1039

T/YR

B. Non-TMDL waste load allocations.

Water Body

Permit No.

Facility Name

Outfall No.

Receiving Stream

River Mile

Parameter Description

WLA

Units WLA

VAV-B02R

VA0023281

Monterey STP

001

West Strait Creek

3.85

CBOD5

11.4

KG/D

VAV-B08R

VA0065552

Opequon Water Reclamation Facility

001

Opequon Creek

32.66

BOD5, JUN-NOV

207

KG/D

 

 

AKA Winchester - Frederick Regional

 

 

 

CBOD5, DEC-MAY

1514

KG/D

VAV-B14R

VA0025291

Fishersville Regional STP

001

Christians Creek

12.36

BOD5

182

KG/D

VAV-B23R

VA0060640

North River WWTF

001

North River

15.01

CBOD5, JAN-MAY

700

KG/D

 

7.23.04

AKA Harrisonburg - Rockingham Reg. Sewer Auth.

 

 

 

CBOD5, JUN-DEC

800

KG/D

TKN, JUN-DEC

420

KG/D

TKN, JAN-MAY

850

KG/D

VAV-B32R

VA0002160

INVISTA - Waynesboro Formerly Dupont - Waynesboro

001

South River

25.3

BOD5

272

KG/D

VAV-B32R

VA0025151

Waynesboro STP

001

South River

23.54

CBOD5

227

KG/D

CBOD5, JUN-OCT

113.6

KG/D

VAV-B32R

VA0028037

Skyline Swannanoa STP

001

South River UT

2.96

BOD5

8.5

KG/D

VAV-B35R

VA0024732

Massanutten Public Service STP

001

Quail Run

5.07

BOD5

75.7

KG/D

VAV-B37R

VA0002178

Merck & Company

001

S.F. Shenandoah River

88.09

BOD5

1570

KG/D

AMMONIA, AS N

645.9

KG/D

VAV-B49R

VA0028380

Stoney Creek Sanitary District STP

001

Stoney Creek

19.87

BOD5, JUN-NOV

29.5

KG/D

VAV-B53R

VA0020982

Middletown STP

001

Meadow Brook

2.19

CBOD5

24.0

KG/D

VAV-B58R

VA0020532

Berryville STP

001

Shenandoah River

24.23

CBOD5

42.6

KG/D

C. Nitrogen and phosphorus waste load allocations to restore the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal rivers. The following table presents nitrogen and phosphorus waste load allocations for the identified significant dischargers and the total nitrogen and total phosphorus waste load allocations for the listed facilities.

Virginia Waterbody ID

Discharger Name

VPDES Permit No.

Total Nitrogen (TN) Waste Load Allocation (lbs/yr)

Total Phosphorus (TP) Waste Load Allocation (lbs/yr)

B37R

Coors Brewing Company

VA0073245

54,820

4,112

B14R

Fishersville Regional STP

VA0025291

48,729

3,655

B32R

INVISTA - Waynesboro (Outfall 101)

VA0002160

78,941

1,009

B39R

Luray STP

VA0062642

19,492

1,462

B35R

Massanutten PSA STP

VA0024732

18,273

1,371

B37R

Merck - Stonewall WWTP (Outfall 101)

VA0002178

14,619

1,096

B12R

Middle River Regional STP

VA0064793

82,839

6,213

B23R

North River WWTF (2)

VA0060640

253,391

19,004

B22R

VA Poultry Growers -Hinton

VA0002313

27,410

1,371

B38R

Pilgrims Pride - Alma

VA0001961

18,273

914

B31R

Stuarts Draft WWTP

VA0066877

48,729

3,655

B32R

Waynesboro STP

VA0025151

48,729

3,655

B23R

Weyers Cave STP

VA0022349

6,091

457

B58R

Berryville STP

VA0020532

8,528

640

B55R

Front Royal STP

VA0062812

48,729

3,655

B49R

Georges Chicken LLC

VA0077402

31,065

1,553

B48R

Mt. Jackson STP (3)

VA0026441

8,528

640

B45R

New Market STP

VA0022853

6,091

457

B45R

North Fork (SIL) WWTF

VA0090263

23,390

1,754

B49R

Stoney Creek SD STP

VA0028380

7,309

548

B50R

North Fork Regional WWTP (1)

VA0090328

9,137

685

B51R

Strasburg STP

VA0020311

11,939

895

B50R

Woodstock STP

VA0026468

24,364

1,827

A06R

Basham Simms WWTF (4)

VA0022802

18,273

1,371

A09R

Broad Run WRF (5)

VA0091383

134,005

3,350

A08R

Leesburg WPCF

MD0066184

121,822

9,137

A06R

Round Hill Town WWTF

VA0026212

9,137

685

A25R

DSC - Section 1 WWTF (6)

VA0024724

42,029

2,522

A25R

DSC - Section 8 WWTF (7)

VA0024678

42,029

2,522

A25E

H L Mooney WWTF

VA0025101

219,280

13,157

A22R

UOSA - Centreville

VA0024988

1,315,682

16,446

A19R

Vint Hill WWTF (8)

VA0020460

8,680

868

B08R

Opequon WRF

VA0065552

102,336

7,675

B08R

Parkins Mills STP (9)

VA0075191

60,911

4,568

A13E

Alexandria SA WWTF

VA0025160

493,381

29,603

A12E

Arlington County Water PCF

VA0025143

365,467

21,928

A16R

Noman M Cole Jr PCF

VA0025364

612,158

36,729

A12R

Blue Plains (VA Share)

DC0021199

581,458

26,166

A26R

Quantico WWTF

VA0028363

20,101

1,206

A28R

Aquia WWTF

VA0060968

73,093

4,386

A31E

Colonial Beach STP

VA0026409

18,273

1,827

A30E

Dahlgren WWTF

VA0026514

9,137

914

A29E

Fairview Beach

MD0056464

1,827

183

A30E

US NSWC-Dahlgren WWTF

VA0021067

6,578

658

A31R

Purkins Corner STP

VA0070106

1,096

110

 

TOTALS:

 

5,156,169

246,635

NOTE: (1) Shenandoah Co. - North Fork Regional WWTP waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 0.75 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 0.75 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will be deleted and facility removed from Significant Discharger List.

(2) Harrisonburg-Rockingham Regional S.A.-North River STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 20.8 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 20.8 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 194,916 lbs/yr; TP = 14,619 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 16.0 MGD.

(3) Mount Jackson STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 0.7 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 0.7 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 7,309 lbs/yr; TP = 548 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 0.6 MGD.

(4) Purcellville-Basham Simms STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 1.5 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 1.5 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 12,182 lbs/yr; TP = 914lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 1.0 MGD.

(5) Loudoun Co. S.A.-Broad Run WRF: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 11.0 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 11.0 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 121,822 lbs/yr; TP = 3,046 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 10.0 MGD.

(6) Dale Service Corp.-Section 1 WWTF: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 4.6 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 4.6 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 36,547 lbs/yr; TP = 2,193 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 4.0 MGD.

(7) Dale Service Corp.-Section 8 WWTF: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 4.6 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 4.6 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 36,547 lbs/yr; TP = 2,193 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 4.0 MGD.

(8) Fauquier Co. W&SA-Vint Hill STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 0.95 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 0.95 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 5,482 lbs/yr; TP = 548 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 0.6 MGD.

(9) Parkins Mill STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 5.0 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 5.0 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 36,547 lbs/yr; TP = 2,741 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 3.0 MGD.

9VAC25-720-60

9VAC25-720-60. James River Basin.

A. Total maximum daily load (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA

Units

1.

Pheasanty Run

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Bath

I14R

Organic Solids

1,231.00

LB/YR

2.

Wallace Mill Stream

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Augusta

I32R

Organic Solids

2,814.00

LB/YR

3.

Montebello Sp. Branch

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Nelson

H09R

Organic Solids

37.00

LB/YR

4.

Unnamed Tributary to Deep Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load for Unnamed Tributary to Deep Creek

Nottoway

J11R

Raw Sewage

0

GAL/YR

5.

Unnamed Tributary to Chickahominy River

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Unnamed Tributary to the Chickahominy River

Hanover

G05R

Total Phosphorus

409.35

LB/YR

6.

Rivanna River

Benthic TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Watershed

Albemarle, Greene, Nelson, and Orange

H27R
H28R

Sediment

10,229

Lbs/Day

B. Stream segment classifications, effluent limitations including water quality based effluent limitations, and waste load allocations.

TABLE B1 - UPPER JAMES RIVER BASIN RECOMMENDED SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION

Stream Name

Segment No.

Mile to Mile

Classification

Comments

Maury River

2-4

80.3-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

James River

2-5

271.5-266.0

W.Q.

Main only

James River

2-6

266.0-115.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Tye & Rivanna River

Tye River

2-7

41.7-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Rutledge Creek

Rutledge Creek

2-8

3.0-0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Piney River

2-9

20.6-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

Rivanna River

2-10

20.0-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

Rivanna River

2-11

38.1-20.0

W.Q.

Main only

Rivanna River

2-12

76.7-38.1

E.L.

Main & tributaries

S.F. Rivanna River

2-13

12.2-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

Mechum River

2-14

23.1-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

N.F. Rivanna River

2-15

17.0-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Standardsville Run

Standardsville Run

2-16

1.2-0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Appomattox River

2-17

156.2-27.7

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Buffalo Creek, Courthouse Branch, and Deep Creek

Buffalo Creek

2-18

20.9-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Unnamed Tributary @ R.M. 9.3

Unnamed Tributary of Buffalo Creek @ R.M. 9.3

2-19

1.3-0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Courthouse Branch

2-20

0.6-0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Deep Creek

2-21

29.5-0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Unnamed Tributary @ R.M. 25.0

Unnamed Tributary of Deep Creek @ R.M. 25.0

2-22

2.2-0.0

W.Q.

Main only

 

TABLE B2 - UPPER JAMES RIVER BASIN LOAD ALLOCATIONS BASED ON EXISTING DISCHARGE POINT7

Stream Name

Segment Number

Classification

Mile to Mile

Significant Discharges

Total Assimilative Capacity of Stream BOD5 lbs/day

Wasteload Allocation BOD5 lbs/day2

Reserve BOD5 lbs/day5

Cedar Creek

2-3

E.L.

1.9-0.0

Natural Bridge, Inc. STP

35.0

28.0

7.0 (20%)

Elk Creek

2-3

E.L.

2.8-0.0

Natural Bridge Camp for Boys STP

7.0

3.3

3.7 (53%)

Little Calfpasture River

2-4

E.L.

10.9-4.0

Craigsville

12.0

9.6

2.4 (20%)

Cabin River

2-4

E.L.

1.7-0.0

Millboro

Self -sustaining

None

None

Maury River

2-4

E.L.

19.6-12.2

Lexington STP

380.0

380.0

None

Maury River

2-4

E.L.

12.2-1.2

Georgia Bonded Fibers

760.0

102.03

238.0 (31%)

 

 

 

 

Buena Vista STP

 

420.0

 

Maury River

2-4

E.L.

1.2-0.0

Lees Carpets

790.0

425.03

290.0 (37%)

 

 

 

 

Glasgow STP

 

75.0

 

James River

2-5

W.Q.

271.5-266.0

Owens-Illinois

4,640.0

4,640.03

None

James River

2-6

E.L.

257.5-231.0

Lynchburg STP

10,100.0

8,000.0

2,060.0 (20%)

 

 

 

 

Babcock & Wilcox- NNFD

 

40.03

 

James River

2-6

E.L.

231.0-202.0

Virginia Fibre

3,500.0

3,500.0

None

Rutledge Creek

2-8

W.Q.

3.0-0.0

Amherst STP

46.0

37.0

9.0 (20%)

Town Creek

2-7

E.L.

2.1-0.0

Lovingston STP

26.0

21.0

5.0 (20%)

Ivy Creek

2-6

E.L.

0.1-0.0

Schuyler

13.8

11.0

2.8 (20%)

James River

2-6

E.L.

186.0-179.0

Uniroyal, Inc.

1,400.0

19.36

1,336.0 (95%)

 

 

 

 

Scottsville STP

 

45.0

 

North Creek

2-6

E.L.

3.1-0.0

Fork Union STP

31.0

25.0

6.0 (20%)

Howells Branch and Licking Hole Creek

2-14

E.L.

0.7-0.0

Morton Frozen Foods

20.0

20.03

None

Standardsville Run

2-16

W.Q.

1.2-0.0

Standardsville STP

17.9

14.3

3.6 (20%)

Rivanna River

2-11

W.Q.

23.5-20.0

Lake Monticello STP

480.0

380.0

100.0 (20%)

Rivanna River

2-10

E.L.

15.0-0.0

Palmyra

250.0

4.0

158.0 (63%)

 

 

 

 

Schwarzenbach Huber

 

88.03

 

Unnamed Tributary of Whispering Creek

2-6

E.L.

1.2-00

Dillwyn STP

38.0

30.0

8.0 (21%)

South Fork Appomattox River

2-17

E.L.

5.5-0.0

Appomattox Lagoon

18.8

15.0

3.8 (20%)

Unnamed Tributary of Buffalo Creek

2-19

W.Q.

1.3-0.0

Hampden-Sydney Coll. STP

10.0

8.0

2.0 (20%)

Appomattox River

2-17

E.L.

106.1-88.0

Farmville STP

280.0

220.0

60.0 (21%)

Unnamed Tributary of Little Guinea Creek

2-17

E.L.

2.5-1.3

Cumberland H.S. Lagoon

0.6

0.5

0.1 (20%)

Unnamed Tributary of Tear Wallet Creek

2-17

E.L.

0.68-0.0

Cumberland Courthouse

8.8

7.0

1.8 (20%)

Courthouse Branch

2-22

W.Q.

2.2-0.0

Amelia STP

21.0

17.0

4.0 (20%)

Unnamed Tributary of Deep Creek

2-22

W.Q.

2.2-0.0

Crewe STP

50.311,12

50.111, 12

0.2 (0.4%)11,12,13

1Recommended classification.

2Based on 2020 loads or stream assimilative capacity less 20%.

3Load allocation based on published NPDES permits.

4This assimilative capacity is based upon an ammonia loading no greater than 125.1 lbs/day.

5Percentages refer to reserve as percent of total assimilative capacity. Minimum reserve for future growth and modeling accuracy is 20% unless otherwise noted.

6No NPDES Permits published (BPT not established) allocation base on maximum value monitored.

7This table is for the existing discharge point. The recommended plan may involve relocation or elimination of stream discharge.

8Assimilative capacity will be determined upon completion of the ongoing study by Hydroscience, Inc.

9Discharges into Karnes Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River.

10Discharges into Wilson Creek, near its confluence with Jackson River.

11Five-day Carbonaceous Biological Oxygen Demand (cBOD5).

12Revision supersedes all subsequent Crewe STP stream capacity, allocation, and reserve references.

130.4 percent reserve: determined by SWCB Piedmont Regional Office.

Source: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.

TABLE B3 - UPPER JAMES RIVER BASIN ADDITIONAL LOAD ALLOCATIONS
BASED ON RECOMMENDED DISCHARGE POINT

Stream Name

Segment Number

Classification1

 

Significant Discharges

Total Assimilative Capacity of Stream BOD5 lbs/day

Wasteload2 Allocation BOD5 lbs/day

Reserve4 BOD5 lbs/day5

Mill Creek

2-4

E.L.

5.5-0.0

Millboro

30.0

7.3

22.7 (76%)

Calfpasture River

2-4

E.L.

4.9-0.0

Goshen

65.0

12.0

53.0 (82%)

Maury River

2-4

E.L.

1.2-0.0

Lees Carpet

790.0

425.03

235.0 (30%)

 

 

 

 

Glasgow Regional S.T.P.

 

130.0

 

Buffalo River

2-7

E.L.

9.6-0.0

Amherst S.T.P.

150.0

120.0

30.0 (20%)

Rockfish River

2-6

E.L.

9.5-0.0

Schuyler S.T.P.

110.0

25.0

85.0 (77%)

Standardsville Run

 

E.L.

 

Standardsville

Land Application Recommended

 

South Fork Appomattox River

 

E.L.

 

Appomattox Lagoon

Connect to Recommended Facility in Roanoke River Basin

Buffalo Creek

2-17

E.L.

9.3-7.7

Hampden-Sydney College

46.0

23.0

23.0 (50%)

Unnamed trib. of Tear Wallet Creek

 

E.L.

 

Cumberland Courthouse

Land Application Recommended

 

Courthouse Branch

 

E.L.

 

Amelia

Land Application Recommended

 

Deep Creek

2-17

E.L.

25.0-12.8

Crewe S.T.P.

69.0

55.0

14.0 (20%)

1Recommended classification.

2Based on 2020 loads or stream assimilative capacity less 20%.

3Load allocation based on published NPDES permit.

4Percentages refer to reserve as percent of total assimilative capacity. Minimum reserve for future growth and modeling accuracy is 20% unless otherwise noted.

5Assimilative capacity will be determined upon completion of the ongoing study by Hydroscience, Inc.

Source: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.

TABLE B4 - SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION UPPER JAMES-JACKSON RIVER SUBAREA

Stream Name

Segment Number

Mile to Mile

Stream Classification

Comments

Back Creek

2-1

16.06-8.46

W.Q.

Main Only

Jackson River

2-1

95.70-24.90

E.L.

Main and Tributaries

Jackson River

2-2

24.90-0.00

W.Q.

Main Only

Jackson River

2-2

24.90-0.00

E.L.

Tributaries Only

James River

2-3

349.50-308.50

E.L.

Main and Tributaries

James River

2-3

308.50-279.41

E.L.

Main and Tributaries

 

TABLE B5 - UPPER JAMES-JACKSON RIVER SUBAREA WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS BASED ON EXISTING DISCHARGE POINT1

MAP LOCATION

STREAM NAME

SEGMENT NUMBER

SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION STANDARDS

MILE to2 MILE

DISCHARGER

VPDES PERMIT NUMBER

VPDES PERMIT LIMITS BOD5 kg/day

303(e)3 WASTELOAD ALLOCATION BOD5 kg/day

1

Jackson River

2-1

E.L.

93.05-

Virginia Trout

VA0071722

N/A

Secondary

B

Warm Springs Run

2-1

E.L.

3.62-0.00

Warm Springs STP

VA0028233

9.10

Secondary

3

Back Creek

2-1

W.Q.

16.06-8.46

VEPCO

VA0053317

11.50

11.50

C

X-trib to Jackson River

2-1

E.L.

0.40-0.0

Bacova

VA0024091

9.10

Secondary

D

Hot Springs Run

2-1

E.L.

5.30-0.00

Hot Springs Reg. STP

VA0066303

51.10

Secondary

E

X-trib to Cascades Creek

2-1

E.L.

3.00-0.00

Ashwood-Healing Springs STP

VA0023726

11.30

Secondary

F

Jackson River

2-1

E.L.

50.36-

U.S. Forest Service Bolar Mountain

VA0032123

1.98

Secondary

G

Jackson River

2-1

E.L.

43.55

U.S. Army COE Morris Hill Complex

VA0032115

1.70

Secondary

H

Jackson River

2-1

E.L.

29.84-

Alleghany County Clearwater Park

VA0027955

5.70

Secondary

4

Jackson River

2-1

E.L.

25.99

Covington City Water Treatment Plant

VA0058491

N/A

Secondary

5

Jackson River

2-2

W.Q.

24.64-19.03

Westvaco

VA0003646

4,195.00

4,195.004

6

 

 

 

 

Covington City5 Asphalt Plant

VA0054411

N/A

N/A

7

 

 

 

 

Hercules, Inc6

VA0003450

94.00

94.00

J

Jackson River

2-2

W.Q.

19.03-10.5

Covington STP

VA0025542

341.00

341.00

K

Jackson River

 

 

10.5-0.0

Low Moor STP7

VA0027979

22.70

22.70

M

 

 

 

 

D.S. Lancaster CC8

VA0028509

3.60

3.60

L

 

 

 

 

Selma STP9

VA0028002

59.00

59.00

10

 

 

 

 

The Chessie System10

VA0003344

N/A

N/A

N

 

 

 

 

Clifton Forge STP11

VA0002984

227.00

227.00

11

 

 

 

 

Lydall12

VA0002984

6.00

6.00

P

 

 

 

 

Iron Gate STP13

VA0020541

60.00

60.00

8

Paint Bank Branch

2-2

E.L.

1.52

VDGIF Paint Bank Hatchery

VA0098432

N/A

Secondary

I

Jerrys Run

2-2

E.L.

6.72-

VDOT 1-64 Rest Area

VA0023159

0.54

Secondary

AA

East Branch (Sulfer Spring)

2-2

E.L.

2.16

Norman F. Nicholas

VA0078403

0.05

Secondary

BB

East Branch (Sulfer Spring)

2-2

E.L.

1.91-

Daryl C. Clark

VA0067890

0.068

Secondary

9

Smith Creek

2-2

E.L.

3.44-

Clifton Forge Water Treatment Plant

VA0006076

N/A

Secondary

O

Wilson Creek

2-2

E.L.

0.20-0.0

Cliftondale14 Park STP

VA0027987

24.00

Secondary

2

Pheasanty Run

2-3

E.L.

0.01-

Coursey Springs

VA0006491

434.90

Secondary

Q

Grannys Creek

2-3

E.L

1.20-

Craig Spring Conference Grounds

VA0027952

3.40

Secondary

CC

X-trib to Big Creek

2-3

E.L

1.10-

Homer Kelly Residence

VA0074926

0.05

Secondary

12

Mill Creek

2-3

E.L

0.16-

Columbia Gas Transmission Corp.

VA0004839

N/A

Secondary

R

John Creek

2-3

E.L

0.20-

New Castle STP(old)

VA0024139

21.00

Secondary

S

Craig Creek

2-3

E.L

48.45-36.0

New Castle STP (new)

VA0064599

19.90

Secondary

T

Craig Creek

2-3

E.L

46.98-

Craig County Schools McCleary E.S.

VA0027758

0.57

Secondary

DD

Eagle Rock Creek

2-3

E.L.

0.08-

Eagle Rock STP15 (Proposed)

VA0076350

2.30

Secondary

U

X-trib to Catawba Creek

2-3

E.L.

0.16

VDMH & R Catawba Hospital

VA0029475

13.60

Secondary

14

Catawba Creek

2-3

E.L.

23.84

Tarmac-Lonestar

VA0078393

0.80

Secondary

FF

Borden Creek

2-3

E.L

2.00-

Shenandoah Baptist Church Camp

VA0075451

0.88

Secondary

EE

X-trib to Borden Creek

2-3

E.L

0.36

David B. Pope

VA0076031

0.07

Secondary

V

X-trib to Catawba Creek

2-3

E.L

3.21-

U.S. FHA Flatwood Acres

VA0068233

0.03

Secondary

W

Catawba Creek

2-3

E.L

11.54-

Fincastle STP

VA0068233

8.50

Secondary

X

Looney Mill Creek

2-3

E.L

1.83-

VDOT I-81 Rest Area

VA0023141

0.91

Secondary

Y

X-trib to Stoney

2-3

E.L

0.57

VDOC Field Unit No. 25 Battle Creek

VA0023523

1.10

Secondary

Z

James River

2-3

E.L.

308.5-286.0

Buchanan STP

VA0022225

27.00

Secondary

TABLE B5 - NOTES:

N/A Currently No BOD5 limits or wasteload have been imposed by the VPDES permit. Should BOD5 limits (wasteload) be imposed a WQMP amendment would be required for water quality limited segments only.

1Secondary treatment levels are required in effluent limiting (E.L.) segments. In water quality limiting (W.Q.) segments quantities listed represent wasteload allocations.

2Ending river miles have not been determined for some Effluent Limited segments.

3These allocations represent current and original (1977 WQMP) modeling. Future revisions may be necessary based on Virginia State Water Control Board modeling.

4The total assimilative capacity at critical stream flow for this portion of Segment 2-2 has been modeled and verified by Hydroscience, Inc. (March 1977) to be 4,914 kg/day BOD5.

5The discharge is to an unnamed tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 22.93.

6The discharge is at Jackson River mile 19.22.

7The discharge is to the mouth of Karnes Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 5.44.

8The discharge is at Jackson River mile 6.67.

9The discharge is at Jackson River mile 5.14.

10The discharge is at Jackson River mile 4.72.

11The discharge is at Jackson River mile 3.46.

12The discharge is at Jackson River mile 1.17

13The discharge is at Jackson River mile 0.76

14The discharge is to the mouth of Wilson Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 2.44.

15The discharge is to the mouth of Eagle Rock Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 330.35.

TABLE B6 - RICHMOND CRATER INTERIM WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT PLAN STREAM CLASSIFICATIONS - JAMES RIVER BASIN

SEGMENT

SEGMENT NUMBER

MILE TO MILE

CLASSIFICATION

USGS HUC02080206 James River

2-19

115.0-60.5

W.Q.

USGS HUC02080207 Appomattox

2-23

30.1-0.0

W.Q.

TABLE B6 - *Note: A new stream segment classification for the Upper James Basin was adopted in 1981. The SWCB will renumber or realign these segments in the future to reflect these changes. This Plan covers only a portion of these segments.

TABLE B7 - RICHMOND CRATER INTERIM WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT PLAN – CURRENT PERMITTED WASTE LOADS (March 1988)

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

BOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

FLOW (mgd)

BOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP3

45.00

3002

8.0

-

-

-

 

45.00

5367

14.3

-

-

-

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

8.68

936

-

-

-

-

8.68

936

-

-

-

-

Falling Creek STP

9.00

1202

16.0

-

-

5.9

9.00

2253

30.0

-

-

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

6.40

1601

30.0

-

-

5.9

11.80

2952

30.0

-

-

5.9

Reynolds Metals Company

0.39

138

-

7

-

-

0.39

138

-

7

-

-

Henrico STP

30.00

3005

12.0

-

-

5.9

30.00

7260

29.0

-

-

5.9

American Tobacco Company

1.94

715

-

-

-

-

1.94

716

-

-

-

-

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

152

-

-

-

-

0.20

152

-

-

-

-

Phillip Morris- Park 500

1.50

559

-

-

-

-

1.50

557

-

-

-

-

Allied (Chesterfield)

51.00

1207

-

-

-

-

51.00

1207

 

-

-

-

Allied (Hopewell)

150.00

2500

-

-

-

-

150.00

2500

-

-

-

-

Hopewell Regional WTF

34.08

12507

44.0

-

-

4.8

34.08

12507

44.0

-

-

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2804

22.4

-

-

5.0

15.00

2804

22.4

-

-

5.0

TOTAL

353.19

30328

 

 

 

 

358.59

39349

 

 

 

 

1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Richmond STP's BOD5 is permitted as CBOD5

TABLE B7 - WASTE LOAD ALLOCATIONS FOR THE YEAR 1990

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

CBOD5

NH3-N1,3

DO2 (mg/l)

CBOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP

45.00

3002

8.0

2403

6.4

5.6

 

5367

14.3

5707

15.2

5.6

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

11.05

948

 

590

 

4.4

948

 

756

 

2.9

Falling Creek STP

10.10

1348

16.0

539

6.4

5.9

2023

24.0

1281

15.2

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

12.00

1602

16.0

961

9.6

5.9

2403

24.0

1402

14.0

5.9

Reynolds Metals Co.

0.49

172

 

8

 

6.5

172

 

8

 

6.5

Henrico STP

30.00

3002

12.0

2403

9.6

5.6

4756

19.0

3504

44.0

5.6

American Tobacco Co.

2.70

715

 

113

 

5.8

715

 

113

 

5.8

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

167

 

8

 

5.8

167

 

8

 

3.1

Phillip Morris- Park 500

2.20

819

 

92

 

4.6

819

 

92

 

4.6

Allied (Chesterfield)

53.00

1255

 

442

 

5.7

1255

 

442

 

5.7

Allied (Hopewell)

165.00

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

Hopewell Regional WTF

34.07

12502

44.0

12091

36.2

4.8

12502

44.0

10291

36.2

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2802

22.4

801

6.4

5.0

2802

22.4

2028

16.2

5.0

TOTAL

380.81

31084

 

28978

 

 

36679

35958

 

 

 

1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Allied (Hopewell) allocation may be redistributed to the Hopewell Regional WTF by VPDES permit.

TABLE B7 - WASTE LOAD ALLOCATION FOR THE YEAR 2000

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

CBOD5

NH3-N1,3

DO2 (mg/l)

CBOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP

45.08

3002

8.0

2403

6.4

5.6

 

5367

14.3

5707

15.2

5.6

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

196.99

948

 

590

 

4.4

948

 

756

 

2.9

Falling Creek STP

10.10

1348

16.0

539

6.4

5.9

2023

24.0

1281

15.2

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

16.80

1602

11.4

961

6.9

5.9

2403

17.1

1402

10.0

5.9

Reynolds Metals Co.

0.78

172

 

13

 

6.5

172

 

13

 

6.5

Henrico STP

32.80

3002

11.0

2403

8.8

5.6

4756

17.4

3504

12.8

5.6

American Tobacco Co.

3.00

715

 

113

 

5.8

715

 

113

 

5.8

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

167

 

8

 

5.8

167

 

8

 

3.1

Phillip Morris- Park 500

2.90

819

 

92

 

4.6

819

 

92

 

4.6

Allied (Chesterfield)

56.00

1255

 

442

 

5.7

1255

 

442

 

5.7

Allied (Hopewell)

170.00

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

Hopewell Regional WTF

36.78

12502

40.7

12091

33.5

4.8

12502

40.7

10291

33.5

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2802

22.4

801

6.4

5.0

2802

22.4

2028

16.2

5.0

TOTAL

406.43

31084

 

28982

 

 

36679

 

35963

 

 

1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Allied (Hopewell) allocation may be redistributed to the Hopewell Regional WTF by VPDES permit.

TABLE B7 - WASTE LOAD ALLOCATIONS FOR THE YEAR 2010

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

CBOD5

NH3-N1,3

DO2 (mg/l)

CBOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP

45.86

3002

7.8

2403

6.3

5.6

 

5367

14.0

5707

14.9

5.6

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

16.99

948

 

590

 

4.4

948

 

756

 

2.9

Falling Creek STP

10.10

1348

16.0

539

6.4

5.9

2023

24.0

1281

15.2

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

24.00

1602

8.0

961

4.8

5.9

2403

12.0

1402

7.0

5.9

Reynolds Metals Co.

0.78

172

 

13

 

6.5

172

 

13

 

6.5

Henrico STP

38.07

3002

9.5

2403

7.6

5.6

4756

15.0

3504

11.0

5.6

American Tobacco Co.

3.00

715

 

113

 

5.8

715

 

113

 

5.8

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

167

 

8

 

5.8

167

 

8

 

3.1

Phillip Morris- Park 500

2.90

819

 

92

 

4.6

819

 

92

 

4.6

Allied (Chesterfield)

56.00

1255

 

442

 

5.7

1255

 

442

 

5.7

Allied (Hopewell)

180.00

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

Hopewell Regional WTF

39.61

12502

37.8

10291

31.1

4.8

12502

37.8

10291

31.1

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2802

22.4

801

6.4

5.0

2802

22.4

2028

16.2

5.0

TOTAL

432.1

31084

 

28982

 

 

36679

 

35963

 

 

1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Allied (Hopewell) allocation may be redistributed to the Hopewell Regional WTF by VPDES permit.

C. Nitrogen and phosphorus waste load allocations to restore the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal rivers.

The following table presents nitrogen and phosphorus waste load allocations for the identified significant dischargers and the total nitrogen and total phosphorus waste load allocations for the listed facilities.

Virginia Waterbody ID

Discharger Name

VPDES Permit No.

Total Nitrogen (TN) Waste Load Allocation (lbs/yr)

Total Phosphorus (TP) Waste Load Allocation (lbs/yr)

I37R

Buena Vista STP

VA0020991

41,115

3,426

I09R

Clifton Forge STP

VA0022772

36,547

3,046

I09R

Covington STP

VA0025542

54,820

4,568

H02R

Georgia Pacific

VA0003026

122,489

49,658

I37R

Lees Carpets

VA0004677

30,456

12,182

I35R

Lexington-Rockbridge WQCF

VA0088161

54,820

4,568

I09R

Low Moor STP

VA0027979

9,137

761

I09R

Lower Jackson River STP

VA0090671

27,410

2,284

I04R

MeadWestvaco

VA0003646

394,400

159,892

H12R

Amherst STP

VA0031321

10,964

914

H05R

BWX Technologies Inc.

VA0003697

187,000

1,523

H05R

Greif Inc.

VA0006408

73,246

29,694

H31R

Lake Monticello STP

VA0024945

18,182

1,515

H05R

Lynchburg STP (1)

VA0024970

536,019

33,501

H28R

Moores Creek Regional STP

VA0025518

274,100

22,842

H38R

Powhatan CC STP

VA0020699

8,588

716

J11R

Crewe WWTP

VA0020303

9,137

761

J01R

Farmville WWTP

VA0083135

43,856

3,655

G02E

R. J. Reynolds

VA0002780

25,583

1,919

G01E

E I du Pont - Spruance

VA0004669

201,080

7,816

G01E

Falling Creek WWTP

VA0024996

153,801

15,380

G01E

Henrico County WWTP

VA0063690

1,142,085

114,209

G03E

Honeywell – Hopewell

VA0005291

1,090,798

51,592

G03R

Hopewell WWTP

VA0066630

1,827,336

76,139

G15E

HRSD – Boat Harbor STP

VA0081256

740,000

76,139

G11E

HRSD – James River STP

VA0081272

1,250,000

60,911

G10E

HRSD – Williamsburg STP

VA0081302

800,000

68,525

G02E

Philip Morris – Park 500

VA0026557

139,724

2,650

G01E

Proctors Creek WWTP

VA0060194

411,151

41,115

G01E

Richmond WWTP (1)

VA0063177

1,096,402

68,525

G02E

Dominion-Chesterfield (2)

VA0004146

352,036

210

J15R

South Central WW Authority

VA0025437

350,239

35,024

G07R

Chickahominy WWTP

VA0088480

6,167

123

G05R

Tyson Foods – Glen Allen

VA0004031

19,552

 409

G11E

HRSD – Nansemond STP

VA0081299

750,000

91,367

G15E

HRSD – Army Base STP

VA0081230

610,000

54,820

G15E

HRSD – VIP WWTP

VA0081281

750,000

121,822

G15E

JH Miles & Company

VA0003263

153,500

21,500

C07E

HRSD – Ches.-Elizabeth STP

VA0081264

1,100,000

108,674

 

TOTALS

 

14,901,739

1,354,375

NOTES: (1) Waste load allocations for localities served by combined sewers are based on dry weather design flow capacity. During wet weather flow events the discharge shall achieve a TN concentration of 8.0 mg/l and a TP concentration of 1.0 mg/l.

(2) Waste load allocations are "net" loads, based on the portion of the nutrient discharge introduced by the facility's process waste streams, and not originating in raw water intake.

9VAC25-720-90

9VAC25-720-90. Tennessee-Big Sandy River Basin.

A. Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA

Units

1.

Guest River

Guest River Total Maximum Load Report

Wise

P11R

Sediment

317.92

LB/YR

2.

Cedar Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Cedar Creek, Hall/Byers Creek and Hutton Creek

Washington

O05R

Sediment

1,789.93

LB/YR

3.

Hall/Byers Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Cedar Creek, Hall/Byers Creek and Hutton Creek

Washington

O05R

Sediment

57,533.49

LB/YR

4.

Hutton Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Cedar Creek, Hall/Byers Creek and Hutton Creek

Washington

O05R

Sediment

91.32

LB/YR

5.

Clinch River

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Upper Clinch River Watershed

Tazewell

P01R

Sediment

206,636

LB/YR

6.

Lewis Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Lewis Creek Watershed

Russell

P04R

Sediment

40,008

LB/YR

7.

Black Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Black Creek, Wise County, Virginia

Wise

P17R

Manganese

2,127

KG/YR

8.

Dumps Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Dumps Creek, Russell County, Virginia

Russell

P08R

Total Dissolved Solids

1,631,575

KG/YR

9.

Dumps Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Dumps Creek, Russell County, Virginia

Russell

P08R

Total Suspended Solids

316,523

KG/YR

10.

Beaver Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Beaver Creek Watershed

Washington

O07R

Sediment

784,036

LB/YR

11.

Stock Creek

General Standard (Benthic) Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Stock Creek

Scott

P13R

Sediment

0

T/YR

12.

Lick Creek

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell and Wise

P10R

Sediment

63

T/YR

13.

Cigarette Hollow

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell and Wise

P10R

Sediment

0.4

T/YR

14.

Laurel Branch

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell and Wise

P10R

Sediment

3.9

T/YR

15.

Right Fork

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell and Wise

P10R

Sediment

1.3

T/YR

B. Non-TMDL waste load allocations.

Water Body

Permit No.

Facility Name

Receiving Stream

River Mile

Outfall No.

Parameter Description

WLA

Units WLA

VAS-Q13R

VA0061913

Pound WWTP

Pound River

33.26

001

CBOD5, JUN-NOV

28

KG/D

CBOD5, DEC-MAY

47

KG/D

TKN, JUN-NOV

28

KG/D

VAS-Q14R

VA0026565

Clintwood WWTP

Cranes Nest River

9.77

001

BOD5

30

KG/D

VAS-O06R

VA0026531

Wolf Creek Water Reclamation Facility

Wolf Creek

7.26

001

CBOD5

249.8

KG/D

VAS-P01R

VA0026298

Tazewell WWTP

Clinch River

346.26

001

CBOD5, JUN-NOV

76

KG/D

VAS-P03R

VA0021199

Richlands Regional WWTF

Clinch River

317.45

001

BOD5, JUN-NOV

273

KG/D

VAS-P06R

VA0020745

Lebanon WWTP

Big Cedar Creek

5.22

001

BOD5

91

KG/D

VAS-P11R

VA0077828

Coeburn Norton Wise Regional WWTP

Guest River

7.56

001

CBOD5, JUN-NOV

303

KG/D

CBOD5, DEC-MAY

379

KG/D

VAS-P15R

VA0029564

Duffield Industrial Park WWTP

North Fork Clinch River

21.02

001

BOD5

36

KG/D

VAS-P17R

VA0020940

Big Stone Gap Regional WWTP

Powell River

177.38

001

CBOD5, JUN-NOV

110

KG/D

9VAC25-720-110

9VAC25-720-110. Chesapeake Bay -- Small Coastal -- Eastern Shore River Basin.

A. Total maximum Daily Load (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA

Units

1.

Parker Creek

Benthic Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Parker Creek, Virginia

Accomack

D03E

Total Phosphorus

664.2

Lbs/YR

B. Stream segment classifications, effluent limitations including water quality based effluent limitations, and waste load allocations.

Small Coastal and Chesapeake Bay-
TABLE B1—CURRENT STREAM SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION

 

Segment No.

Name

Current State Class

 

7-12A

Pocomoke Sound

EL

 

7-12B

Messongo Creek

EL

 

7-12C

Beasley Bay

EL

 

7-12D

Chesconessex Creek

EL

 

7-13

Onancock Creek

WQ

 

7-14

Pungoteague

WQ

 

7-12E

Nandua Creek

EL

 

7-15

Occohannock Creek

WQ

 

7-12F

Nassawadox Creek

EL

 

7-12G

Hungars Creek

EL

 

7-12H

Cherrystone Inlet

EL

 

7-12I

South Bay

EL

 

7-12J

Tangier Island

_____

 

7-11A

Chincoteague

EL

 

7-11B

Hog Bogue

EL

 

7-11C

Metomkim Bay

EL

 

7-11D

Machipongo River

EL

 

7-11E

South Ocean

EL

 

Small Coastal and Chesapeake Bay
TABLE B2 - EASTERN SHORE WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS

 

 

INTERIM WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS(1)

FINAL WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS

 

 

(Current Permit Limits)

NAME

RECEIVING STREAM OR ESTUARY

BOD5 (lb/d)

SUSPENDED SOLIDS (lb/d)

OIL & GREASE (lb/d)

BOD5 (lb/d)

SUSPENDED SOLIDS (lb/d)

OIL & GREASE (lb/d)

Commonwealth of Va. Rest Area

Pitts Cr.

4.3

4.3

--

4.3

4.3

--

Edgewood Park

Bullbegger Cr.

0.80

0.80

--

0.80

0.80

--

Holly Farms

Sandy Bottom Cr.

167(3)

167(3)

10 mg/l

Stream survey/model and determination of final wasteload allocations planned for the summer of 1980.

Taylor Packing Company

Messongo Cr.

7006(3)

13010(3)

--

Stream survey/model was run previously. No change in permit anticipated.

No. Accomack E.S.

Messongo Cr.

1.8

1.4

--

1.8

1.4

--

Messick & Wessels Nelsonia

Muddy Cr.

30mg/l(4)

30mg/l(4)

--

Interim wasteload allocations may be changed based on BAT guidance.

Whispering Pines Motel

Deep Cr.

4.8

4.8

--

4.8

4.8

--

Town of Onancock

Onancock Cr.

21

21

--

21

21

--

Messick & Wessels

Onancock Cr.

30mg/l(4)

30mg/l(4)

--

Interim wasteload allocations may be changed based on guidance.

So. Accomack E.S.

Pungoteague Cr.

1.8

1.4

--

1.8

1.4

--

A & P Exmore

Nassawadox Cr.

0.38

0.38

--

0.38

0.38

--

Norstrom Coin Laundry

Nassawadox Cr.

60mg/l(4) max.

60mg/l(4) max.

--

Interim wasteload allocation may be changed based on BAT guidance.

NH-Acc. Memorial Hospital

Warehouse Cr.

12.5

12.5

--

21.5

12.5

--

Machipongo E.S. & H.H. Jr. High

Trib. To Oresbus Cr.

5.2

5.2

--

5.2

5.2

--

Town of Cape Charles

Cape Charles Harbor

62.6

62.6

--

62.6

62.6

--

America House

Chesapeake Bay

5

5

--

5

5

--

U.S. Coast Guard Chesapeake Bay

Chesapeake Bay

--

--

10/mgl(5)

--

--

10/mgl(5)

U.S. Government Cape Charles AFB

Magothy Bay

Currently No Discharge

Exmore Foods (Process Water)

Trib. To Parting Cr.

200

100

--

Stream survey/model and determination of final wasteload allocations planned for the summer of 1980.

Exmore Foods (Sanitary)

Trib. To Parting Cr.

30mg/l(5)

30mg/l(5)

--

30mg/l(5)

30mg/l(5)

--

Perdue Foods (process water)

Parker Cr.

May-Oct
275 367
Nov-Apr.
612 797

--

--

Interim Permit in process. Stream survey/models were run. No substantial change in permit anticipated.

Perdue Foods (parking lot)

Parker Cr.

30mg/l(5)

30mg/l(5)

--

30mg/l(5)

30mg/l(5)

--

Accomack Nursing Home

Parker Cr.

2.7

2.6

--

2.7

2.6

--

U.S. Gov't NASA Wallops Island

Mosquito Cr.

75

75

--

75

75

--

U.S. Gov't NASA Wallops Island

Cat Cr.

1.25

1.25

--

1.25

1.25

--

F & G Laundromat

Chincoteague Channel

10

4.8

--

Interim wasteload allocations may be changed based on BAT guidance.

U.S. Coast Guard

Chincoteatue Channel

--

--

15mg/l (max.)

--

--

15mg/l (max.)

Virginia- Carolina Seafood

Chincoteague Bay

342

264

5.5

342

264

5.5

Reginald Stubbs Seafood Co. (VA0005813)

Assateague Channel

--

20

95

--

20

95

Reginald Stubbs Seafood Co. (VA00056421)

Assateague Channel

--

20

98

--

20.4(2)

98

Shreaves

Chincoteague Bay

--

16(2)

1.4(2)

--

16(2)

1.4(2)

Chincoteague Seafood

Chincoteague Bay

342

264

5.5

342

264

5.5

 

TABLE B3 - EXISTING OR POTENTIAL SOURCES OF WATER POLLUTION

Location No.

Name

Receiving Estuary

Stream

Flow (MGD)

CBOD (mgl/#D)

NBOD (mgl/#D)

Total Suspended Solids (mgl/#D)

D.O. (mgl)

FC (MPN/ 100ml)

Treatment/ Operation

1

Comm. Va. Rest Area

Pocomoke Sound

Pitts Cr.

.003

7/0.18

 

10/0.3

7.5

1

Extended aeration. Sec. Holding pond, CL2

2

H.E. Kelley

Pocomoke Sound

Pitts Cr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Currently no discharges. Out of business

3

Edgewood Park

Pocomoke Sound

Bullbegger Creek

.006(3)

16/0.8(2)

 

16/0.8(2)

 

 

PRI, CL2. Holding Pond

4

Holly Farms

Pocomoke Sound

Sand Bottom Creek

0.18

6/40

 

15/100

8.0

100

Aerated Lagoons, CL2

5

J.W. Taylor

Messongo Creek

Trib. To Messongo

.001

60/50

 

150/125

8.0

 

Aerated Lagoons

6

No. Accomack E.S.

Messongo Creek

Trib. To Messongo

.005

22/0.9

 

30/1.3

9.0

 

Sec., Septic Tank, Sand Filter Holding Pond

7

Messick & Wessells-Nelsonia

Beasly Bay

Muddy Creek

.005

125/5.2

 

100/4.2

 

 

Sec., Extended Aeration

8

Willets Laundromat

Beasly Bay

Hunting Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prl., Septic Tank

9

Byrd Food

Beasly Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No discharge industry

10

Whispering Pines Motel

Beasly Bay

Deep Creek

.009

25/1.9

 

30/2.3

6.0

 

Sec., Extended Aeration Holding Pond, CL2

11

Town of Onancock

Onancock Creek

North Fork

.19

2/3.2

 

3/4.8

7.5

3

Primary, Primary Settling Sludge Digestion, CL2

12

Messick & Wessels-Onley

Onancock Creek

Joynes Branch

.005

100/4.2

 

150/6.3

 

 

Sec., Extended Aeration

13

So. Accomack E.S.

Pungoteague

Trib. To Pungoteague

 

24/1.8(2)

 

19/1.4(2)

 

 

Sec., Septic Tank, Grease Trap, Sand Filter, Holding Pond. No discharge in 4 yrs.

14

Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company

Nassawadox

Nassawadox

.001

140/1.2

 

150/1.3

 

6.5

Sec., Extended Aeration CL2

15

Norstrom Coin Laundry

Nassawadox

Trib. To Nassawadox

.008

 

 

 

 

 

Sec., Extended Aeration, permit in process

17

N.H.-Acc. Memorial Hospital

Nassawadox

Warehouse Creek

.03

25/1.6

 

35/2.2

6.5

750

Secondary Aerated Lagoon, CL2 Holding pond Stab-Lagoon

18

Machipongo E.S. & N.H. Jr. High School

Hungars Creek

Trib. To Oresbus

0.3(1)

30/5.2(2)

 

30/5.2(2)

 

 

Sec., Stab-Lagoon, Holding Pond no discharge in 4 yrs.

19

B & B Laundromat

Cherry Stone Inlet

Old Castle Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prl. Septic Tank w/discharger

20

KMC Foods, Inc.

Cherry Stone Inlet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No-Discharge industry

21

Herbert West Laundromat

Cherry Stone Inlet

Kings Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prl. Septic Tank w/Discharger

22

Town of Cape Charles

Cape Charles Harbor

Cape Charles Harbor

.165(2)

290/400(3)

 

139/192(3)

 

 

Raw Sewage, Sewage Treatment to be completed by 1982

23

American House Inn

Chesapeake Bay

Chesapeake Bay

 

30/5(2)

 

30/5(2)

 

 

 

24

U.S. Coast Guard

Chesapeake Bay

Chesapeake Bay

.001(2)

30/

 

 

5.0(2)

200(2)

Bilgewater

25

U.S. Gov't Cape Charles AFS

Magothy

Magothy

.001(2)

 

 

 

5.0(3)

 

Sec., CL2, Aerated Lagoon, currently no-discharge

27

Exmore Frozen Foods

Machipongo

Trib. To Parting Cr.

.56

29/135

 

18/84

6.5

 

Grass Bays, Screening

28

Exmore Foods (Domestic)

Machipongo

Trib. To Parting Cr.

.02

5/0.8

 

9/1.5

 

 

Septic Tank, Sand Filter

30

Perdue Foods

Metomkin Bay

Parker Creek

1.7

11/156

 

15/213

6.5

150

Sec., Aerated Lagoon, Holding Pond, CL2

31

Perdue Foods

Metomkin Bay

Parker Cr.

.01(4)

 

 

15/1.3

 

 

 

32

Accomack Co. Nursing Home

Metomkin Bay

Parker Cr. North Fork

.011

20/1.8

 

28/2.6

6.5

100

Sec., Extended Aeration, Holding Pond, CL2

33

U.S. Gov't NASA (Wallops Island)

Hog Creek

Cat Creek

.005

30/

 

30/

 

 

Sec., Stab., Pond, Holding Pond, CL2

34

Robo Automatic Car

Chincoteague Channel

Little Simoneaton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

U.S. Gov't NASA

Chincoteague Channel

Mosquito Creek

.105

10.6/9.3(3)

112/28

2.0/1.8

 

 

Sec., Trickling Filter

36

Trail's End Rec. Vehicle Dev.

Chincoteague Channel

Trib to Mosquito Cr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Septic Tank and Drainfield

37

Coin-Op Laundromat

Chincoteague Channel

Chincoteague Channel

 

 

 

 

 

 

No discharge

38

F & G Laundromat

Chincoteague Channel

Chincoteague Channel

.005

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

U.S. Coast Guard

Chincoteague Channel

Chincoteague Channel

.001(2)

 

 

30/0.2(2)

 

200(2)

Discharge-Bilgewater

40

Phillip Custis

Ramshorn Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spray Irrigation, no Discharge

43

Boggs (Melfa)

Nickowampus Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Septic tank waste lagoons, no discharge

44

Blake (Greenbush)

Deep Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Septic tank waste lagoon, no discharge

45

Cherrystone Campground

Kings Creek or Cherrystone Inlet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stab-Lagoon, Holding pond, no discharge

46

Wallops Sanitary Landfill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solid waste disposal site, no discharge

47

Chincoteague Dumpsite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solid waste disposal site, no discharge

48

Bob Town Sanitary Landfill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solid waste disposal site, no discharge

49

Northampton Sanitary Landfill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solid waste site, no discharge

52

Dorsey's Seafood Market

Chincoteague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oysters(5)

54

Va-Carolina Seafood Company, Inc.

Hog-Bogue

 

 

 

 

1152(2) Clams

 

 

Surf Clams, Oysters, Scallops

68(2) Oysters

7.0(2) Scallops

55

Chincoteague Island Oyster Farm

Chincoteague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Oyster-Boat Operation (grows oysters & clams from larvae)(6)

 

Reginald Stubbs Seafood Company

Assateague Channel

 

.002(4)

4.2

 

2.8

 

 

Oyster

58

Shreaves Bros.

Chincoteague

 

.002(4)

2.07

 

8.0

 

 

Oyster

60

Chincoteague Seafood Co.

Chincoteague

 

.063(4)

972

 

79.9

 

 

Surf-Clam

61

Ralph E. Watson Oyster Co.

Chincoteague

 

.003(4)

57

 

53

 

 

Oyster

62

McCready Bros. Inc.

Chincoteague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster, no discharge

63

Wm. C. Bunting

Chincoteague

 

.001(4)

12

 

4.8

 

 

Oyster

64

Carpenters Seafood

Chincoteague

 

.001(4)

4.1

 

2.1

 

 

Oyster

64a

Burtons Seafood, Inc.

Chincoteague

 

.006(4)

10.3

 

.35

 

 

Oyster shell stock deal no discharge

69

Jones Bros. Seafood

Chincoteague

Sheepshead Cr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster & Clams

70

W.E. Jones Seafood

Chincoteague

Sheepshead Creek

 

 

 

46.4(2)

 

 

Oyster & Clams

71

Conner & McGee Seafood

Chincoteague

Sheepshead Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster & Clams(6)

72

Hills Oyster Farm

Chincoteague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster & Clams(5)

73

Thomas E. Reed Seafood

Chincoteague

Deep Hole Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster & Clams(6)

74

Mears & Powell

Metomkin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster-Building, also used to clean fish(5)

75

Wachapreague Seafood Company

Metomkin

Finney Creek

.036(4)

 

 

144

 

 

Sea Clam

76

George D. Spence and Son

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

77

George D. Spence and Son

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Picking, no discharge

78

George T. Bell

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No Discharge, Oyster

79

George D. Spence and Son

Machipongo

Upshur Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster(6)

80

Peters Seafood

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster(6)

81

J.E. Hamblin

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster, No discharge

83

Nathan Bell Seafood

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clams, Hard(5)

84

John L. Marshall Seafood

Machipongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clams(5)

85

American Original Foods, Inc.

Machipongo

Parting Creek

.151(4)

2632

 

1337

 

 

 

86

Harvey & Robert Bowen

Machipongo

Parting Creek

.0006(4)

6.2

 

1.7

 

 

Oyster

87

H.M. Terry

Machipongo

Parting Creek

.0004(4)

3.3

 

.62

 

 

Oyster

89

Webb's Island Seafood

South Ocean Area

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clams(6)

90

Cliff's Seafood

South Ocean Area

Mockhorn Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster & Clam (6)

92

H. Allen Smith

South Ocean Area

 

.037(4)

213

 

522

 

 

Sea Clam

94

C & D Seafood, Inc.

South Ocean Area

Oyster Harbor

.04(4)

427

 

204 sea clam

 

 

Sea Clam, Oyster

34(2) oyster

95

B.L. Bell & Sons

South Ocean Area

Oyster Harbor

.001(4)

12

 

.9

 

 

Oyster

98

Lance Fisher Seafood Co.

Pocomoke

 

.02(4)

38

 

12.8

 

 

Oyster and Clam

99

Fisher & Williams/Lester Fisher

Messongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building used to shed soft crabs(5)

100

Grady Rhodes Seafood

Messongo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sold business, Building used to shed soft crabs(5)

101

Bonowell Bros.

Messongo

Pocomoke Sound

.001(4)

12

 

2.5

 

 

Oyster

102

John H. Lewis & Co.

Messongo

Starling Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster SS only, no discharge

103

Eastern Shore Seafood

Beasly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab, no discharge

106

Ashton's Seafood, Inc.

Pungoteague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shell stock dealer-no discharge

107

Nandua Seafood Co.

Nandua

 

.0001(4)

.2

 

.9

 

 

Crab

108

A.M. Acuff

Cherrystone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Building used for storage, no discharge

110

D.L. Edgerton Co.

Cherrystone

Mud Creek

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conch. In operation. Retort drains overboard & fish wash-down(6)

111 & 112

Tangier Island Seafood, Inc.

Tangier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab(5)

113

Tangier

Chesapeake Bay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1000 KW Power Station

114

Chincoteague

Chincoteague Channel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2100 KW Power Station

115

Parksley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2400 KW Power Station

116

Tasley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1400 KW Power Station

117

Bayview

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10,000 KW Power Station

118

Cape Charles

Cape Charles Harbor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1200 KW Power Station

119

Burdick Well & Pump Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Holding Pond, no discharge

120

Marshall & Son Crab Company

Messongo Cr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

 

Linton & Lewis Crab Co.

Pocomoke Sound

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

122

D.L. Edgerton

Chincoteague

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fish Washdown(6)

123

Evans Bros. Seafood Co.

Pocomoke Sound

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

124

Stanley F. Linton

Messongo

Starling Cr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

125

H.V. Drewer & Son

Messongo

Starling Cr.

.035(4)

349

 

736-clam

 

 

Oyster & Clam

.018(4)

180

198-oyster

126

Chincoteague Fish Co., Inc.

Chincoteague Channel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fish Washdown(6)

127

Chincoteague Crab Company

Assateague Channel

 

 

.18(2)

 

.54(2)

 

 

Crab & Crab Shedding

128

Aldon Miles & Sons

Pocomoke Sound

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

129

Saxis Crab Co.

Messongo

Starling Cr.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

 

Paul Watkinson SFD

Pocomoke Sound

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crab Shedding(6)

131

Russell Fish Co., Inc

Chincoteague Channel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fish(6)

132

Mason Seafood Co.

Chincoteague Channel

 

.002(4)

7.7

 

13.7

 

 

Oysters

NOTE: (1)Water quality data taken from Discharge Monitoring Reports or special studies unless indicated.

(2)NPDES Permit limits given since the permit is new and discharge monitoring reports not yet available.

(3)Data from Accomack-Northampton Co. Water Quality Management Plan.

(4)Estimated.

(5)May need a permit--either company has not responded to SWCB letter or operation has just started up.

(6)No limits -- has an NPDES permit, but is not required to monitor.

C. Nitrogen and phosphorus waste load allocations to restore the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal rivers. The following table presents nitrogen and phosphorus waste load allocations for the identified significant dischargers and the total nitrogen and total phosphorus waste load allocations for the listed facilities.

Virginia Waterbody ID

Discharger Name

VPDES Permit No.

Total Nitrogen (TN) Waste Load Allocation (lbs/yr)

Total Phosphorus (TP) Waste Load Allocation (lbs/yr)

C16E

Cape Charles Town WWTP (1)

VA0021288

6,091

457

C11E

Onancock WWTP (2)

VA0021253

9,137

685

C13E

Shore Memorial Hospital

VA0027537

1,218

91

C10E

Tangier WWTP

VA0067423

1,218

91

C10R

Tyson Foods – Temperanceville

VA0004049

22,842

1,142

 

TOTALS:

 

40,506

2,467

NOTE: (1) Cape Charles STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 0.5 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 0.5 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 3,046 lbs/yr; TP = 228 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 0.25 MGD.

(2) Onancock STP: waste load allocations (WLAs) based on a design flow capacity of 0.75 million gallons per day (MGD). If plant is not certified to operate at 0.75 MGD design flow capacity by December 31, 2010, the WLAs will decrease to TN = 3,046 lbs/yr; TP = 228 lbs/yr, based on a design flow capacity of 0.25 MGD.