Action | Amendment of Regulations Pertaining to Biosolids After Transfer from the Department of Health |
[…] There is no provision in the state constitution that requires the state to provide easy disposal of sewage sludge or that entitles farmers or others to receive free fertilizer. However, Article XI, Sec. 1 of the Constitution of the State of Virginia establishes that it is “the Commonwealth’s policy to protect its atmosphere, lands and waters from pollution, impairment or destruction, …” Pursuant to that, Virginia State Code Section 62.1-44.19:3.B requires that the State Water Control Board “… adopt regulations to ensure that …ii)land application, marketing, and distribution of sewage sludge is performed in a manner that will protect public health and the environment; and iii) the escape, flow or discharge of sewage sludge into state waters, in a manner that would cause pollution of state waters … shall be prevented.” As was concluded by the Panel of Experts and reinforced by the EPA study on sewage sludge, much additional information is needed to ensure protection of health and the environment.