Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Nor would it have been sensible for the statute to do so, since a ballot may be mailed days after the oath is signed and there is no way to determine what the interval was.  This portion of the Board’s regulation is directly contrary to the express requirement in the statute to use the postmark to determine the date of mailing.  It is, therefore, entirely unauthorized and should be removed.  The regulation should be amended to follow the statute’s command that the postmark is to be the proper evidence of the date of mailing.

 

Full Analysis:

 

Start with Virginia Code § 24.2-709(B), which provides: 

 

“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A, any absentee ballot (i) returned to the general registrar after the closing of the polls on election day but before noon on the third day after the election and (ii) postmarked on or before the date of the election shall be counted pursuant to the procedures set forth in this chapter if the voter is found entitled to vote. For purposes of this subsection, a postmark shall include any other official indicia of confirmation of mailing by the United States Postal Service or other postal or delivery service.”

 

This statute on its face allows counting a ballot after the election up to “noon on the third day” but only with proof that an absentee ballot was mailed on or before the date of election.  The statute directs that the postmark is to provide proof.