Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 2. On line 2975, it appears this line numbering should be changed from a (h.) to an (18) to align with current E&S minimum standard 18
  3. On line 2981, it appears this line numbering should be changed from an (i.) to a (19) and all subsequent line numbering should be updated accordingly to align with current E&S minimum standard 19
CommentID: 216469
 

4/5/23  8:33 pm
Commenter: Beatriz Patino, City of Newport News

water quantity compliance for disturbance greater than 10,000 square feet
 

The code of Virginia Section 62.1-44.15:34.E.2.a, indicates  "Soil erosion control requirements and water quantity technical criteria adopted pursuant to this article shall apply to any activity that disturbs 10,000 square feet or more, although the locality may reduce this regulatory threshold to a smaller area of disturbed land. A plan addressing these requirements shall be submitted to the VESMP authority in accordance with subsection A. This subdivision shall also apply to additions or modifications to existing single-family detached residential structures."

If we are interpreting this section correctly, any land disturbance activity greater than 10,000 square feet would require compliance with water quantity criteria (channel and flood protection).