Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] If law enforcement and the community aren’t clear on who is suitable for crisis receiving centers or meet challenges in gaining access to crisis receiving centers, they will be less likely to use the crisis receiving center and the system falls apart.

In addition, the Mental Health Services Manual stipulates individuals under a temporary detention order, who according to Virginia statute may need inpatient hospitalization, can receive treatment in 23-hour crisis stabilization. Virginia code §37.2-809 B states: “A magistrate shall issue, . . . a temporary detention order if it appears from all evidence readily available, . . . that the person (i) has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs; (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment; and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.” Thus, individuals under a temporary detention order that are treated in 23-hour crisis stabilization may be of “sufficient severity to require acute psychiatric inpatient, medical, or surgical care”—counter to the current exclusion criteria.