Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Perhaps this statement was in regards to the small, everyday decisions we all make, like what to eat and what to wear for example, but that isn’t how the statement reads.  Should an individual have a court appointed Legal Guardian with Full Guardianship or with specific criteria in a Limited Guardianship that includes certain criteria they have decision making abilities for, this is a legal process that providers cannot overrule.  And yes, this provider is well aware of code §64.2-2019 E, which says that a guardian shall consider the expressed desires and values of the Person.  But this provider would also point to §64.2-2000, where you will find the definition of “Guardian” – one who “is responsible for the personal affairs of an incapacitated person, including responsibility for making decisions regarding the person's support, care, health, safety, habilitation, education, therapeutic treatment, and, if not inconsistent with an order of involuntary admission, residence”. Sometimes the guardian says, “No, the Person cannot go to Las Vegas with their sponsored placement family”.  Maybe the guardian wants a restriction that the Person doesn’t agree with but is necessary for the Person’s health and safety, or that the provider has reservations about because a less