7 comments
[…] Also, when I go camping during the warm months, I see where livestock are wading in the streams. Where this can be prevented I think it would be beneficial to the quality of the water for fish and recreational use. I not sure what can be done to prevent this and farmers may have an issue with this. I propose they receive assistance to maintain buffers to prevent this and runoff of feces from livestock. This could also reduce health problems and save money in the long run.
Thank you for the opportunity to comment on this draft regulation. Our comments are as follows:
The code of Virginia Section 62.1-44.15:34.E.2.a, indicates "Soil erosion control requirements and water quantity technical criteria adopted pursuant to this article shall apply to any activity that disturbs 10,000 square feet or more, although the locality may reduce this regulatory threshold to a smaller area of disturbed land. A plan addressing these requirements shall be submitted to the VESMP authority in accordance with subsection A. This subdivision shall also apply to additions or modifications to existing single-family detached residential structures."
If we are interpreting this section correctly, any land disturbance activity greater than 10,000 square feet would require compliance with water quantity criteria (channel and flood protection).