Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] In addition, the board may require an individual applicant to submit to an examination. In addition, individual license holders applying for reinstatement [for registration] are required to provide evidence of compliance with the continuing education requirements as contained in this chapter.”
Virginia Code §54.1-411.C.1. requires the Board to adopt regulations governing the registration of persons and provide procedural requirements to obtain and renew registration on a periodic basis.  This section does not discuss licensure renewal regulations.
 
 
18VAC10-20-683. Continuing education requirements for renewal or reinstatement.
                Section 18VAC10-20-683 seems to conflict with the Virginia Code §54.1-405 in regards to “A license shall be valid during the life of the holder unless revoked or suspended by the Board.”   This issue may require more than changes to the Regulations because Virginia Code  §54.1-404.2 states, “… Such regulations shall require the completion of the equivalent of 16 hours per biennium of Board-approved continuing education activities as a prerequisite to the renewal or reinstatement