Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Is the expectation that the design professional using the topographic data peform spot checks and performs visual observations such that the he or shee feels confident the information is accurate enough for his or her design? 
CommentID: 14814
 

12/22/10  5:29 pm
Commenter: Craig Moore

Virginia Code ยง 54.1-400
 
The following is a recommended change to COV the Board may wish to pursue in the future.
Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended
                Amend Virginia Code § 54.1-400 to read, in pertinent part, as follows: “’Responsible charge’ means the direct control and supervision of the practice of architecture, professional engineering, or land surveying, interior design, or landscape architecture.”  (This definition, apparently, dates back to before (certified) interior designers and landscape architects were regulated by the APELSCIDLA board and had never been revised to reflect the addition of these disciplines.)