Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] This section does not discuss licensure renewal regulations.
 
 
18VAC10-20-683. Continuing education requirements for renewal or reinstatement.
                Section 18VAC10-20-683 seems to conflict with the Virginia Code §54.1-405 in regards to “A license shall be valid during the life of the holder unless revoked or suspended by the Board.”   This issue may require more than changes to the Regulations because Virginia Code  §54.1-404.2 states, “… Such regulations shall require the completion of the equivalent of 16 hours per biennium of Board-approved continuing education activities as a prerequisite to the renewal or reinstatement of a license…”, which seems to containing confusing or conflicting information with Virginia Code §54.1-405.
 
CommentID: 14811
 

12/22/10  5:14 pm
Commenter: Craig Moore

Business Registrations of State Entities
 
Code of Virginia § 54.1-406. License required.