Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Based on Virginia Code §54.1-402.1, it seems even functions/tasks that are listed as exemptions in sections §54.1-401 and §54.1-402 but are still the practice of architecture, engineering, or surveying, should have positions designated as responsible charge.  Should the Board evaluate how the positions could be designated as responsible charge along with developing a procedure for business regisration of these entities?
 
Virginia Code §54.1-402.1. State and local government employees; license exemptions for persons employed prior to March 8, 1992.
       The last paragraph of §54.1-402.1. states, “ The chief administrative officer of any agency of the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof employing persons engaged in the practice of engineering, architecture, or land surveying as regular, full-time, salaried employees shall have the authority and responsibility to determine the engineering, architecture, and land surveying positions which have responsible charge of engineering, architectural, or land surveying decisions.”