24 comments
[…] It is reasonable to deduce that the nutrient loading from the solar array, underlaid by pervious managed turf, is not the same condition as other impervious surfaces (i.e. rooftops, roads, parking lots).
4.301 New Development
D. Will this review modify the calculation in the VRRM spreadsheet? If so, consideration should be given to the implementation period for these modifications, as they relate to projects that are currently in design and/or permitting.
Chapter 5.000 Good Engineering Design Practices
5.200 Pre- vs. Post-Development Drainage Areas/Divides
A./B. Va. Code §62.1-44.15:28 A 10 “require that VSMPs maintain after-development runoff rate of flow and characteristics that replicate, as nearly as practicable, the existing predevelopment runoff characteristics and site hydrology.” Item B exceeds the regulatory requirement, by introducing a finite amount of change to a specific design parameter, which the current regulation does not contemplate.