Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] "Nonchargeable services" means the medical care and related goods and services that the department has determined will be provided without charge and without an eligibility determination , pursuant to 12VAC5-200-150 to all citizens individuals regardless of income.

"Northern Virginia" means the area which includes the cities of Alexandria, Fairfax, Falls Church, Manassas, Manassas Park, and the counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Loudoun, and Prince William.

"Venereal disease" is synonymous with "sexually transmitted infection."

12VAC5-200-20 Authority for regulations.  (Repealed.)

Section 32.1-11 of the Code of Virginia establishes the responsibility of the board as follows: "The board may formulate a program of environmental health services, laboratory services and preventive, curative and restorative medical care services, including home and clinic health services described in Titles V, XVIII and XIX of the United States Social Security Act and amendments thereto, to be provided by the department on a district or local basis. The board shall define the income limitations within which a person shall be deemed to be medically indigent. Persons so deemed to be medically indigent shall receive the medical care services of the department without charge. The board may also prescribe the charges to be paid for the medical care services of the department by persons who are not deemed to be medically indigent and may, in its discretion and within the limitations of available funds, prescribe a scale of such charges based upon ability to pay. Funds received in payment of such charges are hereby appropriated to the board for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this title. The board shall review periodically the program and charges adopted pursuant to this section."

12VAC5-200-30 Purpose of chapter.  (Repealed.)