Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Requiring the governing documents to be attached to the public offering statement makes it unwieldy and reduces the utility of it to the purchaser.

Alternative language could be: “Clear and legible copies of the following documents shall either be attached as exhibits to the public offering statement or provided in a separate booklet incorporated by reference to the public offering statement.”

Either of these alternative suggestions for the proposed regulation is consistent with Virginia Code §55-374((A)(16) which provides: “Copies of the project instrument and the association’s articles of incorporation and bylaws, each of which may be a supplement to the public offering statement.”