Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] chapter
Regulations Banning Concealed Firearms in Offices Occupied by Executive Branch Agencies [1 VAC 30 ‑ 105]
Action Promulgation of new regulation banning concealed firearms in executive branch agency offices
Stage Proposed
Comment Period Ended on 10/21/2016
spacer
Previous Comment     Next Comment     Back to List of Comments
8/31/16  8:38 am
Commenter: John Butcher

No Record to Support This Arbitrary and Unlawful Regulation
 

The Department has the authority to [p]rescribe regulations necessary or incidental to the performance of duties or execution of [its] powers.  Code § 2.2-1102.A.

Code § 2.2-1129.B creates the Department's powers in this matter:  "The [Department] shall have charge of all public buildings, grounds and all other property at the seat of government not placed in the charge of others, and shall protect such properties from depredations and injury."

The Department's sole rationale for the propsed regulation is that "[a]llowing concealed carry in these facilities exposes our state employees and fellow citizens to unnecessary risk."