Dear Ms. Thompson,
[…] [20] 9VAC5-540-20; 9VAC5-80-1110.
[21] Emergency, Merriam-Webster Dictionary Online, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/emergency (defining “emergency” as “an unforeseen combination of circumstances or the resulting state that calls for immediate action”); Emergency, Cambridge Dictionary Online, https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/emergency (defining “emergency” as “something dangerous or serious, such as an accident, that happens suddenly or unexpectedly and needs fast action in order to avoid harmful results”).
[22] Va. Code § 2.2-4002.1(C) (“If a written comment is received during a public comment period asserting that the guidance document is contrary to state law or regulation, or that the document should not be exempted from the provisions of this chapter, the effective date of the guidance document by the agency shall be delayed for an additional 30-day period.”).
[23] See Va. Code § 2.2-4002.1(A) (exempting guidance documents from the VAPA, subject to exceptions).
[24] See Avante at Roanoke v. Finnerty, 56 Va.