Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] DMAS may terminate at will a provider''s participation agreement on 30 days'' written notice as specified in the DMAS participation agreement. DMAS may also immediately terminate a provider''s participation agreement if the provider is no longer eligible to participate in the program. Such action precludes further payment by DMAS for services provided to individuals subsequent to the date of termination.

F. A provider shall have the right to appeal action taken by DMAS [ . Provider appeals shall be considered ] pursuant to 12VAC30-10-1000 and 12VAC30-20-500 through 12VAC30-20-560.

G. Section 32.1-325 D 2 of the Code of Virginia mandates that "Any such Medicaid agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states or Washington, D.C., must, within 30 days, notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its provider agreement.