Action | Amendments to reflect regulatory changes required pursuant to Chapter 504 of the 2018 Acts of Assembly; general review of this regulation |
[…] It is also to clarify the conservation program agreement can be with a State or Federal Agency.
Definition of "Real estate devoted to horticultural use" - This change was made clarify land in various conservation programs, not just federal soil conservation programs are also eligible for land use taxation. It is also to clarify the conservation program agreement can be with a State or Federal Agency.
§ 58.1-3231. Authority of counties, cities and towns to adopt ordinances; general reassessment following adoption of ordinance.
First paragraph, insertion of “However, real estate that is being provided use value assessment and taxation shall not be denied such use value assessment and taxation solely because of its location in a newly created zoning district that was not requested by the real estate owner.” - This change in the code was made to clarify that when a locality changes the zoning of property, without the desire of the owner, it does not take the property out of land use taxation without the property owners consent.