6/3/2015 11:47 am Date / Time filed with the Register of Regulations | VA.R. Document Number: R____-______ |
[…] Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services will consider this request at its next
scheduled meeting following the public comment period. This meeting will occur on
May 21, 2015.
Publication Date | 03/09/2015 (comment period will also begin on this date) |
Comment End Date | 03/30/2015 |
Take no action
Agency Response Date | 06/03/2015 |
The Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services (Board) denies the petitioner's request
for rulemaking for the following reasons:
The Regulations for Enforcement of the Noxious Weeds Law, 2VAC5-317, was established
pursuant to Virginia's Noxious Weeds Law, Section 3.2-800 et seq. of the Code of Virginia.
The Law defines the term "noxious weed" as "...any living plant, not widely disseminated,
or part thereof, declared by the Board through regulations under this chapter, to
be detrimental to crops, surface waters, including lakes, or other desirable plants,
livestock, land, or other property, or to be injurious to public health or the economy."
The vast majority of the invasive plant species on the Department of Conservation
and Recreation's Virginia Invasive Plant Species List do not meet the statutory definition
as noxious weeds, thus the Board's denial of the petitioner's request.