Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] The ACLU of Virginia’s supports treatment—not punishment—for people with substance use disorders.. 

The ACLU of Virginia submits the following recommendations for the Board to consider when promulgating regulations to implement Chapter 458 of the 2017 Acts of the General Assembly. The following recommendations are based, in part, on our participation in the SEI Workgroup that investigated barriers to treatment for substance-exposed infants and their mothers.

Provide evidence-based definitions clarifying reporting requirements under Virginia Code § 63.2-1509(B).

As of July 2017, health care providers are required under Virginia Code § 63.2-1509(B) to report to CPS infants born “affected by substance abuse or experiencing withdrawal symptoms resulting from in utero drug exposure.” This new reporting criteria and terminology, taken directly from the federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) and added to the Virginia Code to ensure Virginia’s continued eligibility for CAPTA grant funding, is undefined under Virginia law.