Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 1.       It is very clear that the proposed ruling exceeds the authority of and is directly contrary to several statues and the Virginia Constitution itself:
a.       §63.2-12-1.1 which states that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any child to have more than two living parents by birth or adoption, who have legal rights and obligations in respect to the child, in the form of one father and one mother.”
b.      §63.2-1225 which states, “In determining an appropriate home in which to place a child for adoption, a married couple or an unmarried individual shall be eligible to receive placement of a child for purposes of adoption.”
c.       Section 15-A of the Virginia Constitution states that “only a union between one man and one woman may be a marriage valid or recognized by this Commonwealth and its political subdivisions….”