Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Students have been killed, injured, and traumatized by restraint and seclusion. A 2009 Congressional study identified 20 students who died in restraint, four of whom indicated they could not breathe. Students have suffered broken bones, bloody noses, and other injuries. Students in seclusion can injure themselves. A boy in southeastern Virginia, was forced into seclusion, suffering broken bones. 

In 2015, the Virginia General Assembly passed legislation adding § 22.1-279.1:1 to the Code of Virginia requiring the Virginia Board of Education to adopt regulations “that (i) are consistent with its Guidelines for the Development of Policies and Procedures for Managing Student Behavior in Emergency Situations and the fifteen principles (Fifteen Principles) contained in the U.S. Department of Education's Restraint and Seclusion: Resource Document; (ii) include definitions, criteria for use, restrictions for use, training requirements, notification requirements, reporting requirements, and follow-up requirements; and (iii) address distinctions, including distinctions in emotional and physical development, between (a) the general student population and the special education student population and (b) elementary school students and secondary school students”. Several of the proposed regulations do not meet the standard established by the Virginia General Assembly.

To be absolutely clear, VACIL knows that restraint and seclusion should be banned.